Victoria Business School celebrates seventh annual Excellence Awards

Victoria Business School’s top graduating students were celebrated at the School’s seventh annual Excellence Awards held at Rutherford House on Monday 13 May.

VBS Excellence Award winners pose for a photo with staff and sponsors

The Victoria Business School Excellence Awards recognise the highest achieving students who have excelled academically across each of our business disciplines – Accounting, Actuarial Science, Commercial Law, Taxation, Economics, Finance, Management, Human Resource Management and Industrial Relations, Tourism Management, Marketing, International Business, Information Systems, Public Policy and Public Management.

The awards also celebrate students in the specialist disciplines across our Professional Master’s programmes.

At the awards ceremony on Monday evening, Pro-Vice-Chancellor and Dean of Commerce Professor Ian Williamson said it was great to acknowledge the successes of Victoria Business School’s outstanding students amongst their friends, family, fellow students, University supporters and staff.

"Students come from across New Zealand and around the world to study at Victoria Business School. Over two graduation ceremonies tomorrow, 676 VBS students will cross the stage—that is a large student cohort, which gives you some sense of just how hard the students here tonight have had to work to stand out," said Professor Williamson.

"While we do our best to give you everything you need to achieve your goals, it would all be for nothing without the hard work and commitment you have dedicated to your education and for which you are being recognised tonight. We are all proud of what you have achieved and look forward to seeing what you go on to do in the future."

Guest speaker Fiona Ross, Victoria Business School alumnus and Director, Family Violence and Sexual Violence Joint Venture, a whole-of-government initiative to combat family and domestic violence in New Zealand, spoke about her journey from graduating at Victoria University of Wellington to where she is today and encouraged award winners to reach their full potential.

Professor Ian Williamson expressed his gratitude for the generous support received from sponsors who partner with Victoria Business School to recognise their highest achieving graduates.

"We are proud of the strong relationship we enjoy with leading New Zealand businesses and government agencies. Your involvement in these awards not only demonstrates your ongoing support for Victoria Business School, but your investment in the future leaders who are in this room tonight," said Professor Williamson.

The sponsored prizes for the 'best of our best' students are highlighted in the complete list of winners below.

Top Professional Master’s Students

Karl Balintec — Master of Applied Finance

Peter Bisley — Master of Professional Economics

Bradley Chisnall — Master of Global Management

Zhaojun Guo — Master of Global Marketing

Olivia Jones — Master of Professional Business Analysis

Matthew Langworthy — Master of Business Administration

Samuel Lundemann — Master of Information Studies

Andrew McDowell — Master of Information Management

Accounting, Taxation and Commercial Law

Izzah Alias — Excellence Award in Accounting

Lily Kennish — Excellence Award in Commercial Law

Melissa Liao — Excellence Award in Accounting

Jenny Navin — Excellence Award in Accounting, Excellence Award in Commercial Law

Emma O’Neill — Excellence Award in Accounting

Walter Pine — Excellence Award in Accounting

Molly Scoular—Sutton — Excellence Award in Accounting, Excellence Award in Taxation

Claire Wright — Excellence Award in Accounting, Excellence Award in Commercial Law

Actuarial Science

Andrew Russell — Excellence Award in Actuarial Science

Economics and Finance

Maisie Prior — Infometrics Award for Excellence in Economics

Walter Pine — Infometrics Award for Excellence in Economics, Excellence Award in Finance

Katy Krauts — Fisher Funds Award for Excellence in Finance

Phuong Ho — IFINZ Award for Excellence in Finance

Daniel Finney — Excellence Award in Economics

Lily Kennish — Excellence Award in Economics

Hannah Moore — Excellence Award in Economics, Excellence Award in Finance

Florencia Tranquilli — Excellence Award in Economics

Management

Jose Ferreira Brandao Junior — Excellence Award in Management

Michelle Goh — Excellence Award in Management

Maria Legaspi — Excellence Award in Management

Zsontell Levi—Teu — Excellence Award in Management

Oliver Pol — Excellence Award in Management

Neil Rudman — Excellence Award in Management

Amy Wright — Excellence Award in Management

Human Resource Management and Industrial Relations

Claire Gray — HRNZ Award for Excellence in Human Resource Management and Industrial Relations

Rachael Nunn — Excellence Award in Human Resource Management and Industrial Relations

Tourism Management

Mikaela Wright — Wellington Airport Award for Excellence in Tourism Management

Marketing and International Business

Sophia Guy — Wellington Airport Award for Excellence in International Business

Rachael Nunn — Marketing Association Award for Excellence in Marketing

Ruby Seeto — Marketing Association Award for Excellence in Marketing

Flora Slager — Marketing Association Award for Excellence in Marketing

Nina Bowley — Excellence Award in International Business

Hannah Fleming — Excellence Award in Marketing

Michelle Geange — Excellence Award in Marketing

Maude Johnson—Hunter — Excellence Award in Marketing

Holly Martorana — Excellence Award in Marketing

Nicola Watt — Excellence Award in Marketing

Information Systems

Jessica Forbes — Excellence Award in Information Systems

Natasja Hawthorne — Excellence Award in Information Systems

Rebecca Mines — Excellence Award in Information Systems

Nathan Newton — Excellence Award in Information Systems

Emma O’Neill — Excellence Award in Information Systems

Serena Wilkinson — Excellence Award in Information Systems

Public Policy

Amelia Cina — Excellence Award in Public Policy

Maude Johnson—Hunter — Excellence Award in Public Policy