Victoria Business School celebrates sixth annual Excellence Awards

Victoria Business School’s top graduating students were celebrated at the School’s sixth annual Excellence Awards held at Rutherford House on Monday 14 May.

2017 Excellence Award winners
Victoria Business School's academic high-achievers were celebrated at the annual Excellence Awards.

The Victoria Business School Excellence Awards recognise the highest achieving students who have excelled academically across each of our business disciplines – Accounting, Commercial Law, Taxation, Economics, Finance, Management, Human Resource Management and Industrial Relations, Tourism Management, Marketing, International Business, Information Systems, Public Policy and Public Management.

The awards celebrate students in the specialist disciplines across our Professional Master’s programmes.

At the awards ceremony on Monday evening, Pro-Vice-Chancellor and Dean of Commerce Professor Ian Williamson said it was great to acknowledge the successes of Victoria Business School’s outstanding students amongst their friends, family, fellow students, University supporters and staff.

"Students come from far and wide to study at Victoria Business School – from all over New Zealand, and around the world. These awards recognise the years of hard work and commitment our students have dedicated to their education, and to being the very best they can be.

"They have done us proud and have a bright future ahead of them—it's a really exciting time for them, and for us, as we send them out into the world to make their mark."

Guest speaker, Victoria Business School alumnus and founder and CEO of Flick Electric Steve O’Connor, offered his congratulations to the award winners and shared his experiences at Victoria and the impact this has had.

"It was a privilege to attend Victoria Business School's awards evening and speak to the students being recognised," he said afterwards.

"The evening was a great celebration of their hard efforts and achievements, and really highlighted the breadth of students excelling in their business studies.

"I am sure those that attending had an early sight of many of our future business leaders."

Acknowledging our sponsors

Professor Ian Williamson expressed his gratitude for the generous support received from sponsors who partner with Victoria Business School to recognise their highest achieving graduates.

"We are proud of the strong relationship we enjoy with leading New Zealand businesses and government agencies. Their involvement in these awards not only demonstrates their ongoing support for Victoria Business School, but their investment in the future leaders who received awards".

The sponsored prizes for the 'best of our best' students are highlighted in the complete list of winners below.

Top Professional Master’s Students

Thomas Goldfinch — Master of Professional Business Analysis

Matthew Almond — Master of Professional Accounting

James Palmer — Master of Applied Finance

Catherine Woeber — Master of Information Studies

Mira Bradshaw — Master of Information Management

Graeme Tweedie — Master of Information Management

Julia Marshall — Master of Public Policy

Morgan Dryburgh — Master of Public Policy

Richard Davies — Master of Public Management

Varsha Narasimhan — Master of Business Administration

Michael Letts — Master of Business Administration

Tim Penney — Master of Public Administration (Executive)

Jason Tabarias — Master of Professional Economics

Winda Dwi Melisa — Master of e-Government

Accounting, Taxation and Commercial Law

Meghan Coomber — CPA Australia Award for Excellence in Accounting; Excellence Award in Taxation; Excellence Award in Commercial Law

Roshan Patel — Excellence Award in Accounting; Excellence Award in Taxation; Excellence Award in Commercial Law

Louis Justice — Excellence Award in Accounting

Daniel Phillips — Excellence Award in Accounting; Excellence Award in Commercial Law

Ryan Palmer — Excellence Award in Accounting

Jean Lean — Excellence Award in Accounting; Excellence Award in Commercial Law

Ben Johnston — Excellence Award in Accounting

Economics and Finance

Arkadiusz Wojasz — Infometrics Award for Excellence in Economics

Wenjin Jia — Infometrics Award for Excellence in Economics; Excellence Award in Finance

Eleanor Tvrdeich — Excellence Award in Economics

Dawson Falwasser-Logan — Excellence Award in Economics

Amy van Bunnik — Excellence Award in Economics

Maisie Prior — Excellence Award in Economics

Liam Dennis — Fisher Funds Award for Excellence in Finance

Susanna Lees — INFINZ Award for Excellence in Finance

Management

Reuben Cox — New Zealand Trade and Enterprise Award for Excellence in Management

Julia Kennerley — Excellence Award in Management

Kara Eaton — Excellence Award in Management

Ben Johnston — Excellence Award in Management

Tuteremoana Durie — Excellence Award in Management

Elliot Dunn — Excellence Award in Management

Sarah Smith — Excellence Award in Management

Human Resource Management and Industrial Relations

Kara Eaton — HRINZ Award for Excellence in Human Resource Management & Industrial Relations

Zoe Watson — Excellence Award in Human Resource Management & Industrial Relations

Tourism Management

Sophie Harrison — Wellington Airport Award for Excellence in Tourism Management

Joerg Domroes — Excellence Award in Tourism Management

Marketing and International Business

Lucy Davy — Marketing Association Award for Excellence in Marketing; Excellence Award in International Business

Julia Kennerley — Marketing Association Award for Excellence in Marketing

Phuong Ho — Marketing Association Award for Excellence in Marketing

Jeremy Young — Excellence Award in Marketing

Rachel Sharrow — Excellence Award in Marketing

Sana Witheford-Smith — Excellence Award in Marketing

Guy Bennett-Longley — Excellence Award in Marketing

Jonathan Goodson — Wellington Airport Award for Excellence in International Business

Information Systems

Reuben Cox — GS1 Award for Excellence in Information Systems

Susanna Lees — Excellence Award in Information Systems

Jack Clarke — Excellence Award in Information Systems

Regan Nelson-Clark — Excellence Award in Information Systems

Nicole Yee — Excellence Award in Information Systems

Georgia Eng — Excellence Award in Information Systems

Ella Underdown-Gray — Excellence Award in Information Systems

Public Policy

Eleanor Tvrdeich — Excellence Award in Public Policy

Susanna Lees — Excellence Award in Public Policy