Post-study work visa

International students who have graduated with a New Zealand qualification can apply for the post-study work visa.

From 26 November 2018, the post-study work visa changes to a three-year open work visa for all international students who graduate with a Bachelor’s degree or higher.

International graduates will no longer need to be supported or sponsored by an employer or rely on an offer of fulltime work on this new visa.

For more information on how these changes might affect you, your partner or spouse, or your family, go to the Immigration New Zealand website.

You must apply for the post-study work visa within three months of the end date of the student visa that allowed you to study for the eligible qualification. PhD students can apply up to six months after the end date of their student visa. You should have a valid New Zealand visa at all times while in New Zealand.

Who can apply

You can apply if you’ve successfully completed, in New Zealand, a Bachelor's, Master’s or PhD qualification.

Find out more about the criteria for the post-study work visa and your options to work after your studies from Immigration New Zealand.

How to apply

You must apply directly to Immigration New Zealand via Immigration Online. Go to the open post-study work visa page on the Immigration New Zealand website, check that you meet the criteria and then apply directly online.

You’ll need:

  • evidence that you’ve completed your qualification and are eligible to graduate
  • a recent bank statement showing a balance of at least NZ$4,200
  • your passport
  • a recent passport-sized photograph.

More information

The Immigration New Zealand website has more information to help you choose the right visa option for you.