Staff

View information about the staff at the New Zealand School of Music.

Director

Deputy Director

Classical Performance staff

Programme Director

Programme staff

Artist Teachers

  • Patrick Barry – Clarinet
  • Simon Brew – Saxophone
  • Mark Carter – Trumpet
  • Maaike Christie-Beekman – Professional development and stagecraft
  • Peter Dykes – Oboe
  • Dr Kirstin Eade – Flute
  • Irina Elgort – Diction and language
  • Joan Garriga – Double Bass
  • Samuel Jacobs – French Horn
  • Bruce Greenfield – Vocal coach and accompaniment
  • Emma Goodbehere – Baroque Cello
  • Lisa Harper-Brown – Voice
  • Jon Hunter – Vocal ensemble and stagecraft
  • Moira Hurst – Clarinet
  • Georgia Jamieson-Emms – Diction and language
  • Andrew Jarvis – Tuba
  • Andrew Joyce – Cello
  • Vesa-Matti Leppanen – Violin
  • Bruce McKinnon – Percussion
  • Hugh McMillan – Accompaniment (wind, strings and brass)
  • Douglas Mews – Early music specialist, keyboard, instrumental accompaniment
  • Penny Miles – Bassoon
  • Carolyn Mills – Harp
  • Byron Newton – Euphonium
  • Catherine Norton – Accompaniment (voice)
  • Robert Orr – Oboe
  • Shannon Pittaway - bass trombone, chamber music
  • Lyne Pringle – Vocal ensemble and stagecraft
  • Laurence Reese – Timpani
  • Kirsten Robertson – Accompaniment (wind)
  • Emma Sayers - Piano
  • Leonard Sakofsky – Percussion
  • Rowena Simpson – Voice (Baroque)
  • Rebecca Steel – Flute
  • Preman Tilson – Bassoon
  • Robert Tucker - Voice
  • Emile van der Mespel – Musicians' health (Alexander Technique)
  • Shelley Wilkinson – Violin (Baroque Workshop)

Composition and Sonic Arts staff

Programme Director

Programme staff

Composer in Residence

Teaching Fellows

  • Ewan Clark
  • David Long

Typesetter, Wai-te-ata Music Press

  • Alistair Gilkison

Jazz Performance staff

Programme Director

Programme staff

Artist Teachers

  • Bruce Brown – Voice, Combo
  • Daniel Hayles - Combo, Jazz Choir
  • Alex Nyman - Saxophones and Woodwind
  • Michael Taylor - Trumpet and Combos

Music Studies staff

Programme Director

Programme staff

Music Therapy staff

Programme Director

Programme staff

Young Musicians Programme and PULSE staff

Teaching staff

YMP Classical classes

  • Margaret Guldborg
  • Linden Loader
  • Rachel Thomson
  • Ben Robertson
  • Fleur Jackson
  • Brenton Veitch
  • Owen Moriarty
  • Martin Riseley
  • Inbal Meggido
  • Monique Lapins
  • Hamish Robb

YMP Jazz classes

  • Chris Beernink
  • Eilish Wilson
  • Rodger Fox

YMP Composition classes

  • Briar Prastiti
  • John Psathas
  • Jim Murphy
  • Dugal McKinnon
  • Mo Zareei.

    Professional staff