Scholarships awarded for 2016

See the complete list of scholarships for study in 2016, along with their recipients.

A

A E Donne Prize in English

  • Hannah Truly

A H Johnstone Scholarship in Law

  • Rebecca McMenamin
  • Pita Rycroft

A K Elliot Memorial Scholarship

  • Kathryn Oxborrow

ACC Actuarial Prize/scholarship

  • Ross Engelbrecht
  • Juanying Hu

AINSE Ltd Postgraduate Research Award

  • Ryan Schwamm

Adam Foundation Prize in Creative Writing

  • Nick Bollinger

Adcock Award

  • Rana Asgarova
  • Lauren Bell
  • Cassandra Burton-Wood

Adrian Wimmers Pasifika Prize

  • Sina Gloria Aiuli Ah Sam

Ahumairangi Doctoral Scholarship

  • Joanne Waitoa
  • Merita Wawatai

Alan Robinson Memorial Prize

  • Sebastiaan Bierema

Alan Ward Scholarship

  • Selvi Balasubramaniam

Alex Scobie Research Prize

  • Jaimee Murdoch
  • Stacey Wellington

Alison Morton Scholarship in Ecology/Marine Biology

  • Joshua Brian

Alumni Appeal Scholarship

  • Molly Anning
  • Sophie Brown
  • Melissa Cawdron
  • Anna Clarke
  • Karine Demers
  • Ririwai Fox
  • Anjela Frost
  • Alexandra Gault
  • Jenna Hackland
  • Anthony Hall
  • Paul Harrison
  • Katie Hayward
  • Emma Horgan
  • Sarah Hyland
  • Maike Kaufmann
  • Paige Kaye
  • Olivia Lawrence
  • Adam Moore
  • Erinna Rowlands
  • Robert Schoss
  • Nathan Tse
  • Eleanor Wilson
  • Jeremy Young

Andrea Brander Accommodation Scholarship

  • Ali-Rinay Atkins
  • Tamatha-Kaye Paul

Angelo South Pacific Postgraduate Educational Scholarship in Law

  • Bhumika Khatri

Anonymous Music Study Grant

  • Choong Park

Anstiss-Garland Charitable Trust Postgraduate Scholarship in Criminology

  • Hayley Halliday

Archibald Francis McCallum Scholarship in Law

  • Anna-Rose Davies

Ariadne Danilow Music Prize

  • Chris Beernink
  • Stephen Clothier
  • Katherine McIndoe
  • Olivia Sheat

Arnold Atkinson Memorial Prize

  • Julia Maclean
  • Jessica Paskell

Artichoke Magazine Prize for Design Communication

  • Kristin Kilgour

Asia Pacific Research Award

  • Lea Raymond

Asian Politics Prize

  • Joshua Hauraki

Auditor-General's Prize for Government Accounting & Finance ACCY307

  • Callum Oliver

Awhina Award

  • Tui Arona
  • Ben Baker
  • William Belfield
  • Latu Clark
  • Lena Clark
  • Kellie Cottle
  • Jordyne Craven
  • Paora Douglas
  • Matt Fisk
  • Ririwai Fox
  • Hazel Godfrey
  • Nui Hetutu
  • Ashleigh Hunter
  • Farah Kautsar Kamal Basya
  • Andrew Matautia
  • Andrew Matautia
  • Tuakana Metuarau
  • Jahmayne Middleton
  • Fatimah Az-zahraa' Mohamad Tabarani
  • Rosie Moody
  • Karmella Naidoo
  • Matamoana Nuku
  • Vina Quartermain
  • Vili Rawalai
  • Elyjana Roach
  • Jessica Saul
  • Ioritana Tanoi
  • Jesseallen Te Awhe-Raston
  • Summah Te Kahika-Heemi
  • Michael Tololi
  • Warena Wainohu
  • James Wrigley
  • Longfei Yan
  • David Young
  • Fitri Zakaria

B

Bal-na-Shee Cello Award

  • Rebecca Warnes

Ballinger - Rongotai Scholarship

  • Kalid Bibby

Barbara Finlayson Scholarship

  • Laura Barton
  • Lavinnia Rae
  • Rebecca Warnes

Batterbee Prize

  • James Hugman

Bernard Edward Murphy Memorial Scholarship

  • Wilbur Townsend

Bernard Galvin Prize

  • Breanna Morgan

Bernard Randall Prize in Family Law

  • Rakaia Rose

Beryl Hughes Prize in Women's Studies

  • Samantha Lassen

Biggs Family Prize in Poetry

  • Nina Powles

Bodeker Scientific PhD Scholarship

  • Chris Cameron

Body/Harris Prize

  • Caitlin Morris
  • Sophie Tarrant-Matthews

Bowen Prize

  • Jessica Elder
  • Kathryn Street

Brad McGann Film Writing Award

  • Alexandra Burns
  • Abby Howells

Brenda Sampson Memorial Research Scholarship

  • Scott Brebner
  • Fabian Labra Sprohnle
  • Ross van de Wetering

Bruce Dall Prize

  • William Irwin-Harris

C

C. Wright Mills Scholarship in Crimonology

  • Hayley Halliday

CPA Australia Award for Accounting

  • Michelle Lu
  • Arushi Sharma

CPA Australia Prize in Accounting

  • Akmal Idris

Chair in Economics of Disasters PhD Scholarship.

  • Aditya Kusuma

Chair in Public Finance Scholarship

  • Ritaban Bandyopadhyay

Chapman Tripp Prize

  • Harriet Farquhar

Charles Ede Essay Prize

  • Jack Larsen

Chartered Accountants Australia and New Zealand (National Office and Wellington Branch) Prize for ACCY 111

  • Muhammad Muhammad Nadzri

Chartered Accountants Australia and New Zealand (National Office and Wellington Branch) Prize for Advanced Management Accounting (ACCY 302)

  • Shane Philipsen

Chartered Accountants Australia and New Zealand (National Office and Wellington Branch) Prize for Introduction to Accounting Information Systems (ACCY 225)

  • Sarah Boyle

Chartered Accountants Australia and New Zealand (National Office and Wellington Branch) Prize for Law of Organisations (COML 204)

  • Daniel O'Sullivan

China Scholarships Council / Victoria Doctoral Scholarship

  • Jing Li
  • Aileen Wang

Chinese Language and Literature Prize

  • Shannon Couper

Chris Highfield Memorial Prize

  • Tess Upperton

Chris Pottinger Memorial Prize

  • Alistair Murray

Christina Beal Memorial Prize in Library & Information Studies

  • Rose Marie Beasley

Clare Galambos Winter Prize in Holocaust Studies

  • Sarah Bracey

Clare Galambos-Winter Scholarships in Violin Performance

  • Laura Barton
  • Lavinnia Rae

Claude McCarthy Fellowship

  • Lynley McLay
  • Mevagh Sanson

Clifford Wallace Collins Memorial Trust Award

  • Rosamund Feeney
  • Alicia Harbison-Price

Coleman-Brown Memorial Award

  • Monique van Alphen Fyfe

Colin Aikman Award

  • Hayley Heyes

Colin Patterson Memorial Prize

  • James Horner
  • Zhi Ern Koo

Commonwealth Scholarship (from the UK)

  • Charli Mortimer

Commonwealth Scholarship (to the UK)

  • Rebecca Sutton

Concrete Prize

  • James Durcan

Contact Energy (via GNS Science) Scholarship

  • Michael Rosenberg

Cotton Prize

  • Adam Thomas

Cross Jaz Scholarship

  • Dexter Tauvao
  • Louisa Williamson

Cullen Employment Law Prize

  • Louise Grey
  • Alasdair Macleod
  • Isaac Ryan

Curtis-Gordon Research Scholarship in Chemistry

  • Sarah Andreassend
  • Ash Asbury
  • Joe Bracegirdle
  • Peter Chapple
  • Struan Cummins
  • Amy Foster
  • Putri Fraser
  • Jaime Hill
  • Dan Phipps
  • Erin Service
  • Dylan Webb

D

DIKTI / Victoria Doctoral Scholarship

  • Fenty Siregar
  • Anik Wulyani

Dame Margaret Clark Scholarship in Political Science

  • Gracielli Ghizzi-Hall

Dame Rosemary Horton Award

  • Katherine Clarke

Datacom Systems Scholarship

  • Sarah Dobie

David Carson-Parker Embassy Prize in Scriptwriting

  • David Brechin-Smith

David Farquhar Composition Award

  • Briar Prastiti

David Payne Memorial Prize

  • Daniel Robert wARD

David Sievwright Memorial Scholarship in Building Science

  • Beth Noble

Deloitte Prize for Advanced Taxation

  • Rebecca Clarke

Department of Conservation Scholarship

  • Jana Wold

Dick and Mary Earle Scholarship in Technology

  • Abby Sharrock

Diplomatic Corps Prize in International Relations

  • Kieran Ireland

Discourse Analysis Prize

  • Thomas Minot

Dominion Post Global Citizen Exchange Scholarship

  • Tawhai Moss
  • Frank Tame

Dr F G Maskell Prize

  • Joshua Brian

Dr Marie Bell Scholarship in Early Childhood Education

  • Karyn Carr

Dr W E Collins Prize in English

  • Stephanie Hurley
  • Alistair Murray
  • Lydia Verschaffelt

Dronke Prize for Drama

  • Lucas Neal

E

E M Kingston Prize in Spanish

  • Erika Nesbitt

ESR / Victoria Joint Scholarship

  • Gabby Greig

Eichelbaum Prize

  • Marielle van Zoelen

Eileen Duggan Prize in New Zealand Literature

  • Emma Rayner

Embassy of Israel Prize in Political Science and International Relations

  • Gerald Lee

Emerald Research Project Prize

  • Melissa Bryant

Empathy Design Award for Achievement in Design Research in the Masters of Design Innovation

  • Annabelle Nichols

English Speaking Union Award for Teachers of English

  • Mohd Asri Bin Jusoh
  • Fiona Hodge

Erasmus Scholarship

  • Claudia Jardine
  • Rachael Mildenhall

Ernst & Young Scholarship in Accounting

  • Jean Lean

European Union Prize

  • Angus Crowe
  • Natasha Pickup
  • Yanisa Thanomrod

Expressions Piano Trust Prize

  • Louis Lucas-Perry

F

F P Wilson Prize

  • Stephen Clarke
  • Hannah Small

Faculty of Commerce Undergraduate Exchange Scholarship

  • Daniel Baider
  • Charlie Bell
  • Eliot Brown
  • Fionn Cahill-Fleury
  • Anne Bernadette Del Prado
  • Billie Gill
  • Sabrina Hennings
  • Flora Lu
  • Natalie Marshall
  • Simon Momich
  • Catherine Moser
  • Logan Nel
  • Siddharth Patel
  • Karri Shaw
  • Harriet Smith
  • Zac Thomas
  • Samuel Vanderkolk
  • Sophie Watson
  • Scott White
  • Dharani Tasneem Haradasa

Ferrier Research Institute Scholarship

  • Rinu Shrestha

Financial Markets Authority (FMA) Award

  • Jason O'Regan

First Year Emergent Designer Award

  • Hannah Dockerty
  • Thomas Lees
  • Hamish Morgan

First Year High Achievement Prize

  • Christina Petris

Florance Prize

  • Aleksa Djorovic

Forest & Bird Undergraduate Scholarship

  • Sian Moffitt

Former Economics and Finance Staff : Student Award

  • Loc Nguyen

Formway Design Award for the Best Project in the Masters of Design Innovation

  • Zach Challies
  • Lucy Mangin

Foundation Scholarship: Changing Lives Through Education

  • Ali-Rinay Atkins

Foundation Studies Prize

  • Maram Mashali ALSUWAILEM
  • Elissa Lee Chung LIM
  • Sediqa Mohibi
  • Chnag Yueying

Fran Wright Memorial Prize in Criminal Law

  • Josh Trlin

Frank Evison Research Scholarship in Geophysics

  • Hamish Hirschberg

Frank Knox Memorial Fellowships

  • Lauren Brazier
  • David Bullock

Freemasons Postgraduate Scholarship

  • Hamish Beattie

Freemasons University Scholarship

  • Lucy McLean
  • Melanie Thompson
  • Morgan Watkins

French Government Prize

  • Ricky Barrow
  • Alicia Cadwgan
  • Kasia Ginders
  • Jonathan Goodson
  • Hadi Chamoun Medeiros
  • Jessica Sutton

Frucor Prize for Industrial Design Excellence in Brand Fame

  • Ryan Guy

Fuji Xerox Masters Scholarship in Computer Science

  • Tony Butler-Yeoman

Future of Tourism: Masters by thesis Scholarship

  • Alexandra Gadd

G

G G G Watson Awards

  • Jeffrey Chen
  • Sally Owen

GFS Pasifika Scholarship

  • Fuatino Renee Tafuna'i

GFS Scholarship

  • Elina Afamasaga
  • Sheree Bint

GNS Science Scholarship

  • Lukas Eling
  • Pegah Faegh Lashgary
  • ABHIJITH U v

GWW - Ella C Wilson Music Award

  • Katie Boom

GWW - Hutt Valley Branch Scholarship

  • Miia Korpela

Geoffrey A Rowan Memorial Bursary

  • Liam Jolliffe

George Mason Charitable Trust Scholarship

  • Ben Higgs

German Ambassador's Prize for Best Performance

  • Grace Clendon
  • William Hayter
  • Alice Irving
  • Shan Hong Liew
  • Emma McIlroy
  • Jamie Morris-Slack
  • Keala Senek
  • Schyana Sivanatham
  • Fan Xiaoran

Gibson Group Prize for Innovation and Excellence in Culture in Context (BDI)

  • Katy Elgar
  • Charlotte Langridge

Gordon Orr Prize

  • St John Howard-Brown

Graduate Pathway Programme Scholarship

  • Pierce Barnard
  • Alice Denne
  • Susan Jacobs
  • Lily Li
  • Matthew MacFarlane
  • Tia Narvaez
  • Onika Skoglund
  • Danijela Tavich

Graduate Women Wellington - PhD Scholarship

  • Mikaela Nyman

Graduate Women Wellington Conjoint Teaching Award

  • Loren Casbolt
  • Caitlin Moratti

Graduate Women Wellington Masters by thesis Scholarship

  • Kealagh Robinson
  • Jana Wold

Graduate Women Wellington Secondary Teaching Award

  • Carolyn Evans
  • Elsie Jolliffe
  • Amy Lewis
  • Eleanor Yates

Graduate Women Wellington Victoria University First in Family Scholarship

  • Widad Ballo

Greenwood Roche Chisnall Award for Commercial Law

  • William Lower

H

H A Murray Prize in Classics

  • Miia Korpela
  • Ziming Liu

HRC Maori Scholarship

  • Aria Graham

Habens Prize

  • Kaitlyn Whatton

Harold Large Prize

  • Lydia Verschaffelt

Health Research Council of New Zealand Scholarship

  • Ellaine Rasch

Henry Hughes Prize for Innovation and Excellence in Design - Culture+Context

  • Charlotte Langridge

Henry Hughes Prize for Innovation and Excellence in Design - Industrial Design

  • Isla Davies

Henry Hughes Prize for Innovation and Excellence in Design - Master of Design Innovation

  • Marcel Blokker
  • Christopher Collins
  • Jacob Duligall
  • Crystal Johnston
  • Patrick Kauraka
  • Ethan Roberts

Henry Hughes Prize for Innovation and Excellence in Design - Media Design

  • Levi Berge
  • Theodore Carr
  • Paul Mathews
  • Ethan Roberts
  • Nicola Roundill

Holmes Prize in Public Policy

  • Gary (Craig) Gary (Craig)

Hope - Selwyn Scholarship in Ageing Research

  • Scott Brebner

Howard Wright Prize for Innovation and Excellence in Industrial Design (BDI)

  • Max Robotham

Huawei and GR Resound Scholarship

  • Dayle Jellyman

Humanist Society of New Zealand Eileen Bone Scholarship

  • Rahma Siraj

Hunter Memorial Prize

  • Annabelle Wride

Hunter Postgraduate Scholarship

  • Gates Henderson

I

ISACA (Information Systems Audit Control Association, Wellington) Prize for INFO301

  • Pou Parore
  • Selbi Soylemezoglu

Ian Pollard organ Scholarship

  • Joseph Durkin-Gorman

Infospecs Database Prize

  • Madelene Turnbull

Institute of Modern Letters Masters Project Scholarship

  • Whitney Cox
  • Helen Crampton
  • Finnius Ferguson Teppett
  • Alexandra Hollis
  • Justine Jungersen-Smith
  • Ryan Knighton

Institute of Public Administration NZ (IPANZ) Prize

  • Nicola Boyce-Bacon
  • Lily Li

International (ASEAN) Undergraduate Fees Scholarship

  • Elissa Lee Chung LIM
  • My Thi Tra Nguyen
  • Thi Nguyen Nguyen
  • Trang Huong Pham

International Student Achievement Scholarship

  • Jiwon Choi
  • Chansethy Hour
  • Kenneth Mano
  • Luan Nguyen
  • Nam Phan
  • Chhayly Tang

InternetNZ Prize COML 307

  • Jonty Sanders

Isle B Steinberger Prize in Primary Teaching

  • Alison Hayes

Isthmus Landscape Architecture Award for Excellence in First Year

  • Zarah Sahib

Izard Scholarship

  • Kealagh Robinson

J

J T Campbell Prize for Statistics

  • Yilin Wang

JFK Prize in American Government and Politics

  • Thomas Raethel
  • Pita Rycroft

Jack Pearce Postgraduate Scholarship in English or New Zealand History

  • Eleanor Rainford

James E Worsfold Scholarship

  • Hannah Clark

James MacIntosh Scholarship

  • Tamatha-Kaye Paul

Jenny McLeod Orchestral Composition Award

  • Glen Downie

Jenny Whitmarsh Award for Mathematics

  • Yilin Wang

Jeya Wilson Prize

  • David Alsop
  • Emma Crayton-Brown

Jim Robb Memorial Prize in Sociology

  • Gina Aburn
  • Michael Mann
  • Bonnie Trotter-Simons

Joan Metge Prize in Anthropology

  • Zoe Poppelwell

John F Kennedy Prize in American History

  • Hayden Thorne

John Fitzgerald Memorial Scholarship

  • Tyler Harlen

John Gamble Award

  • Grace Frontin-Rollet

John Miller Award

  • Lida Ayoubi
  • Mariah Hori Te Pa

John Miller Award for Postgraduate Diploma in Clinical Research

  • Linda Zhou

John P Good Memorial Prize

  • William Irwin-Harris

John Robson Prize in Ciminology

  • Ella Lynch

John Tinline Prize

  • Tim Manktelow

Joseph Samuel Beaglehole Prize

  • Ryan Burnell
  • Kylie Sutcliffe

Joy McNicoll Postgraduate Research Award in Biomedical Science

  • Nicole Jones

Joyce Liew Chui Ha Chan Essay Prize

  • Tom Loffhagen

Judith Clark Memorial Fellowship

  • Isabella Moore
  • Kate Oswin
  • Alexa Thomson
  • Alexa Thomson

K

K J Scott Memorial Prize

  • Sophie Reid

KPMG Award for Accounting

  • Nadeeja Liyanage

KPMG Prize in Advanced Domestic Taxation TAXN 301

  • Michelle Lu

KPMG Prize in Advanced Financial Accounting ACCY 308

  • Siobhan Bassett

KPMG Prize in Auditing ACCY 330

  • Sarah Burr

KPMG Prize in Financial Accounting ACCY 231

  • Faris Zulkifle

KPMG Prize in Taxation TAXN 201

  • Bianca Heffernan

Karis Boyd Scholarship

  • Sarah Wild

Kauri Museum Mervyn Sterling Memorial Scholarship

  • Jemma Ferris

Kirk Prize in Biology

  • Emily McCarthy

Kiwi Music Scholarship

  • Bianca Andrew
  • Dorothy Raphael

KiwiRail Group Undergraduate Scholarship

  • Gabriella Fransen

Kiwibank Award for Human Resource Management and Industrial Relations

  • James Scoon

Koutaissoff Prize

  • Megan Barber

Kura Mai Tawhiti Scholarship

  • Thomas Clark-Puia
  • Reweti Kohere

L

Lady Stout Bursary

  • Michelle Campbell

Lady Todd Memorial Prize in Nursing & Midwifery

  • Christina Le Long

Landcult Ltd Prize (top second year)

  • Chelsea Kershaw

Latin American Essay Prize

  • Elizabteh Vose

Law Dean's Fund

  • Hagen Neumegen

Laywood and Joyce Chan Award

  • Alice Bray
  • Steven Daly
  • Jon He
  • Ya-Wen Ho

Library Association of New Zealand Aotearoa (LIANZA) - Mary Fleming Prize

  • Rose Marie Beasley

Library Association of New Zealand Aotearoa (LIANZA) - David Wylie Prize

  • Amanda Mills

Linguistics Prize

  • Madeline Denne

Local Government New Zealand (LGNZ) Prize in Public Policy

  • Megan Pickering

Lord Cooke of Thorndon Prize

  • Pita Rycroft

M

MBIE (NZ-Korea Strategic Research Partnership Fund) Scholarship

  • Ben Allen

MBIE - Resilient Urban Futures Scholarship

  • Freddie Holmes
  • Lucia Sobiecki

MBIE Scholarship

  • Max Fisser
  • Libby Galbraith
  • Sinhoi Phang
  • Kate Whitwell

MBIE Scholarship (NZ-Korea Strategic Research Partnership Funding)

  • Kieran Carnegie

MDI Completion Grant

  • Ryan Achten
  • Stuart Baynes
  • Stephen Hill
  • Dylan Hughes-Ward
  • Meraz Parker-Potoi

MacDiarmid Institute Scholarship

  • Leo Browning
  • Robin Guehne
  • Markus Kotulla
  • Geoffry Laufersky
  • Matt Majic
  • Kathryn Schroeder
  • Felicia Ullstad
  • Hannah Zheng

MacDiarmid Institute/SCPS Scholarship

  • Nicolo Canever

Macarthy Trust Scholarship in Maori Studies

  • Kim Marie Tamaka

Macmorran Prize in Mathematics

  • Josiah Jacobsen-Grocott

Madle Prize

  • Danielle Penny Lane

Makower McBeath & Co Ltd Staff Prize ECON 130

  • Alayne Loo

Maori Centre of Research Excellence (University of Auckland) Scholarship

  • Hine Funaki

Maori/Pasifika Art History Prize

  • Hanahiva Rose

Margaret Clark Prize

  • Sam Crawley
  • Dharani Tasneem Haradasa

Marion Rayward Memorial Scholarship in Music

  • Katie Boom

Maritime Law Prize

  • Thomas Lynskey

Marsden Grant (subcontract from University of Auckland) Scholarship

  • Mohsen Maddah

Marsden Grant Scholarship

  • Ange Barton
  • Phoebe Caie
  • Calum Chamberlain
  • Hamish Colenso
  • Lorena De la Torre Parra
  • Stefan Duchesne
  • Rachel Heckels
  • Lehyla Heward
  • Maedeh Jafari Rad
  • Timothy Jones
  • Tanja Karl
  • Samantha Keene
  • Andy McNab
  • Daniel McNaughtan
  • Lettie Roach
  • Alberto Rovellini
  • Junior Ulu
  • Valerie van den Bos
  • Esther van Dijk
  • Charlotte Waghorne
  • Peter Williams

Master of Applied Finance Prize

  • Peter Watkins

Masters Scholarship (Chemistry) - Slow Release Delivery in Animals

  • Teresa Parayil Symon

Masters Scholarship: Redcoats and Bluejackets Garrison Culture in the Mid-Nineteenth Century

  • John McLellan

Matthew Marshall Prize for Classical Guitar Composition 2015

  • Michael Riddell

Maurice Gee Prize in Children's Writing

  • Sarah Harpur

Maurice Goldsmith Prize

  • Esther Marshall
  • Tze Ping Min
  • Toby Newberry

Maurice Wilkins Centre PhD Scholarship

  • Taylor Cooney
  • Kris Santoso
  • Luke Stevenson
  • Ethan Woolly

May Gordon Prize in English Literature

  • Madeleine Gallagher

McKenzie Music Therapy Scholarship

  • Katie Boom
  • Ajay Castelino

MedTech CoRE Student Funding

  • Xuxu Amoozegar-Montero
  • Scott Brebner
  • Thomas Creagh
  • William Duncan
  • Dana Fridman
  • Patrick Kauraka
  • Sebastien Voerman
  • Nick Wellwood

Mighty River Power Scholarship

  • Chet Hopp

Ministry of Education Scholarship

  • Sarah Leggett

Ministry of Fisheries UG Scholarship in Quantitative Marine Biology

  • Anika Connelly
  • Ellen Williams

Mona Ross Prize in Excellence in Singing

  • Katherine McIndoe

Mosley Prize in Environmental Studies

  • Leanne Jenkins
  • Kate Whitwell

N

N N Danilow Memorial Prize in Spanish

  • Sinead Overbye

N N Danilow Prize in Latin

  • Lydia Sewart

NIWA Scholarship for Masters Study

  • Thomas Harvey

NN Danilow Scholarship in Modern European Languages

  • William Hayter
  • Rory McKenzie
  • Jamie Morris-Slack
  • Patricia Ramsay

NZ Law Review Prize

  • Ruby King
  • Rebecca McMenamin
  • Pita Rycroft

NZ Seafood Scholarship (Masters)

  • Melissa Marquez

NZIA Cadimage Group Student Design Awards

  • Riley Adams-Winch
  • Belinda Burke
  • Izzy Bush
  • Andrew Caldwell
  • Nicole Crawford
  • Gerard Finch
  • Andrew Hockey
  • Scott Meekings
  • Stacey Mountfort
  • Karijus Schlogl
  • Ciara Shim
  • Michael Strack
  • Chi Tran
  • Andrew Urquhart
  • Maria Walker
  • Mark Wilkinson

NZTE Award for Management

  • Harrison Tocher

NZX Award for International Business

  • Sophie Carden-Horton
  • Maria Morani

Neurological Foundation of New Zealand Scholarship

  • Matt Rowe

New Zealand Architects' Co-operative Society (NZACS) Prize - SARC 362

  • Alasdair Tarry

New Zealand Architects' Co-operative Society (NZACS) Prize - SARC 461

  • Ariana Ballantyne

New Zealand Association of Clinical Research (NZACRes) Scholarship

  • Sharada Kolekar

New Zealand Business and Parliament Trust Prize

  • Caleb Dawson-Swale
  • Samantha Lassen

New Zealand Business and Parliament Trust Scholarship

  • Samantha Arthur-Curtis

New Zealand Indonesia Association Gamelan Prize Balinese (Advanced)

  • Anthony Rose

New Zealand Indonesia Association Gamelan Prize Javanese (Introductory)

  • Matthew Jensen

New Zealand Institute of Chemistry Prize

  • Jessica Janse van Rensburg
  • Amy Lynch
  • Alexander Sneyd

New Zealand Institute of Chemistry Prize in Biochemistry

  • Melanie Thompson

New Zealand Institute of Landscape Architects (NZILA)/Dr Diane Menzies Award

  • Serena Lousich
  • Cook Michael
  • Oliver Pool

New Zealand School of Music Anonymous Scholarship

  • Leonard Coghini

New Zealand School of Music Composers Competition

  • Andrew Atkins
  • Jake Church
  • Glen Downie
  • Reuben Jelleyman
  • Bridget Johnson
  • Louisa Nicklin

Noel Ryder Prize

  • Torrance Hodgson
  • Alexander Sneyd

Norman Kirk Memorial Trust Pasifika Scholarship

  • Kapeteni Polutea

O

Ormond Wilson Scholarship

  • Tom Edwards
  • Tyler Paterson

Osborne Prize in Art History

  • Harriet McFetridge

P

PFM Burrows Memorial Scholarship

  • Michael Strack

PGSA Travel Grants

  • Isidro Alvarez
  • Raewyn Eden
  • Thuan Nguyen
  • Rebecca Siu
  • Lionel Taito-Taaalii Matamua

Pablo Etchegoin Prize in Experimental Physics

  • Liam Jolliffe

Papua New Guinea / Victoria Doctoral Scholarship

  • Francis Hualupmomi

Pasifika Awards

  • Shayna Barry
  • Saffron Samoa

Patricia Pratt Scholarship in Musical Performance

  • Isabella Moore
  • Kate Oswin
  • Alex Verster

PikPok Prize for Innovation and Excellence in Media Design (BDI)

  • Callum Callum Mudgway
  • Christopher Chin
  • Matthew Graham
  • Regan Petrie
  • Simon Pinfold
  • Ethan Roberts

Plant & Food Research Summer Scholarship

  • Eugenia Hall

Plant and Food Research Scholarship

  • Thanihaichelvan Murugathas

Postgraduate Scholarship in Classical Piano Performance

  • Hana Kim

Prime Minister's Prize in Public Management

  • Debbie Ryan

Prime Minister's Prize in Public Policy

  • Angela Robinson

Prince of Wales Cambridge International Scholarship

  • Anna Plumridge
  • Emily Sutton

Prize for Film Studies

  • Shu Run Yap

Prize for Original Composition

  • Christy Menzies

Pro Vice Chancellor (Maori) Award

  • Amber Aranui
  • Toni Love
  • Sara Moylan

Pukaha Mount Bruce/Elwin Welch Memorial Scholarship

  • Ellen Irwin

Q

Quentin Baxter Memorial Scholarship

  • Edwina Smith

Quentin Baxter Prize in International Law

  • Garce Cummings

Quentin Baxter Prize in Public and International Law

  • Katja Heesterman

R

R S V Simpson Salient Prize

  • Emma Hurley

R W Steele Scholarship in Accounting

  • Yinka Moses
  • Vladimir Samoylov

Rachael Westergaard Memorial Masters Scholarship in Geophysics

  • Rachel Barrett

Ralph Preston-Thomas Scholarship

  • Mitchell Henderson

Rankine Brown Prize in Classics

  • Annick Fenaughty

Rere Beckway Pianoforte Performance Award

  • Choong Park

Research Office and Antarctic Research Centre Scholarship

  • Lauren Vargo

Resolution Institute Prize in Dispute Resolution

  • Jean Copland

Revera Award for Information Systems

  • Harley Radford

Rhodes Scholarship

  • Kimberley Savill

Robert Bostock Scholarship

  • Ryan Aranyi
  • Benjamin Carpenter
  • Isabella Howarth
  • Rebecca Tyler

Robert Orr McGechan Memorial Prize

  • Scott Fletcher

Rock Lobster Industry & Seafood Innovation Scholarship

  • Irina Ilyushkina

Rosemary Barrington Research Grant

  • Katherine Clarke
  • Amalia Louisson

Ross Harris Award for Live Electronic Music

  • Tom Sutton

Rotary Club of Wellington Music Prize (Classical)

  • Royden Smith

Rotary Club of Wellington Music Prize (Jazz)

  • Katelin Little

Rotary Club of Wellington Postgraduate Music Prize

  • Fraser McLean Walker

Rotary Club of Wellington Science Prizes

  • Danielle Suzannah Allen
  • Fergus Bramley
  • Matthew Brett
  • William Doonan
  • Laura Hughes
  • Laura Hughes
  • Daemon Kennett
  • Daemon Kennett
  • Sam Redmond
  • Anna Tribe
  • Annabelle Wride

Roy Jack Prize for String Players

  • Grace Stainthorpe

Ruka Te Rangiahuta Broughton Memorial Award

  • Te Aka Hamilton-Katene

Rutherford Discovery Fellowship

  • Anya Albot
  • Hannah Brightley
  • Daniel Emanuelsson

Rutherford Discovery Scholarship

  • Otis Boyle
  • Michael McInerney

S

SDN Internet Scholarship

  • Huu Trung Truong

Sanitarium Pasifika Scholarship

  • William Flanagan
  • Steven Fuiava
  • Maile Koloto
  • Caitlin Manase
  • Meraz Parker-Potoi

Sarah Anne Rhodes Research Scholarship

  • Gracielli Ghizzi-Hall

Sarah Carter BDO Memorial Scholarship

  • Shuhua Chen

Scholarship from Performance Evaluation Award

  • Jordan Ansell
  • Jarrod Bakker

Scholarship from Research with Auckland Bioengineering Institute

  • Wee Kiat Tay

School of Economics and Finance Prize in Economics ECON 140

  • Eleanor Ruth Tvrdeich

School of Economics and Finance Prize in second year Microeconomics

  • Qian Lin

School of Engineering and Computer Science Scholarship

  • Saeed Mirghasemi
  • Matt Stevens

School of Geography, Environment and Earth Sciences Scholarship

  • Ben Higgs
  • Sam McLean
  • Shane Rooyakkers

School of Governmen Prize in Public Policy

  • Zoe Barton-Howes
  • Susie Lees

School of Linguistic and Applied Language Studies Honours Scholarship

  • Louise Kendall

School of Marketing and International Business Fees Scholarship

  • Marlini Bakri
  • Rene Versteegh

Shafi Family Scholarship

  • Holly Ade-Simpson
  • Harsh Tataria

Shayle Searle Prize in Statistics

  • Daniel Chaji

Sir Desmond Todd Memorial Prize

  • Ellie Argyle

Sir John Marshall Scholarship

  • Zoe Brown

Sir Robert Jones Refugee Daughters Scholarship

  • Giselle Iradukunda
  • Marie Ange Mumporeze
  • Rahma Siraj

Sir Roy McKenzie Deaf Scholarship

  • Siobhan McNamara

Sir Thomas Hunter Prize

  • Emma Tennent
  • Emma Tennent

Sir Walter Nash Prize

  • Hana Snook

Spanish Embassy Essay Prize

  • Jamie Melbourne
  • Mariana Suarez Jimenez

Story Inc Prize for Poetry

  • William Connor

Summer Research Scholarships

  • Caroline Afeaki
  • Toaga Alefosio
  • Callum Anderson
  • Sarah Andreassend
  • Petar Andrejic
  • Caitlin Andrews
  • Ryan Angus
  • Ella Arbuckle Page
  • Ash Asbury
  • Rana Asgarova
  • Cara Askew
  • Emelia Atkins
  • Susan Bailey
  • Jarrod Bakker
  • Alexandre Bannwarth
  • Raiatea Barlow Kameta
  • Pierce Barnard
  • Pip Barr
  • Rachel Barrett
  • Ange Barton
  • Zoe Barton-Howes
  • Tim Bathgate
  • Timothy Bilbrough
  • Sarah Bracey
  • Hannah Brightley
  • Emma Brown
  • Max Brown
  • Tessa Brownlee
  • James Brundell
  • Morgane Brunton-O'Sullivan
  • Francine Burling-Claridge
  • Matthew Burrell
  • Cassandra Burton-Wood
  • Tony Butler-Yeoman
  • Daniel Campbell
  • Sorina Casvean-Muresan
  • Peter Chapple
  • David Cheng
  • Hugh Chisholm
  • Alex Christensen
  • Saera Chun
  • Esme Cleave
  • Hamish Colenso
  • Morgan Collins
  • Nancy Collis
  • Jordan Cormack
  • Vanessa Coxhead
  • Aaron Craig
  • Ellen Crane
  • Te Owaimotu Crawford
  • Angus Crowe
  • Amanda Crump
  • Aleksa Djorovic
  • Zac Doar
  • Natasha Donaldson
  • Maximilien Driscoll O'Keefe
  • Phyllida Duncan
  • Caleb Dunn
  • Catherine Duynhoven
  • Louis Elwood-Leach
  • Emma Erasmus
  • Benjamin Everitt
  • Gerard Finch
  • Rebekah Fistonich
  • Chloe Fitzpatrick
  • Olivia Fong
  • Zara Fong
  • Dan Fraser
  • Katelynn Fuller
  • Alexandra Gadd
  • Libby Galbraith
  • Alasdair Gardiner
  • Nick Garrett
  • Simon Gennard
  • Natalie Germann
  • William Gorton
  • Tarun Goyal
  • Kayla Griffin
  • Gabrielle Groube
  • Johanna Guest
  • Ryan Guy
  • Aradhana Hamilton
  • Kate Hansen
  • Isaac Hardy-Ward
  • Tyler Harlen
  • Benjamin Harris
  • Thomas Harvey
  • Holly Harvey-Wishart
  • Ed Haslam
  • Hannah Hawkins-Elder
  • William Hayter
  • Alexander Heyes
  • Kuratapirirangi Higgins
  • Quenten Highgate
  • Jaime Hill
  • Andrew Hillstead
  • Miranda Hitchings
  • Angus Hodgson
  • Andrew Hodren
  • Tessa Hoffman
  • Gavin Holden
  • James Holth
  • William Homes-Hewett
  • Nicole Hone
  • Joshua Hood
  • Matt Horwell
  • Peter Houben
  • Joely Huang
  • Daniel Hudson
  • Fraser Hughson
  • Samantha Hunt
  • Syedda Hussain
  • Jennifer Hutchison
  • Liam Jolliffe
  • Sarah Kapeli
  • Carmen Karipa
  • Jesse Kearse
  • Cameron Kelly
  • Julia Kennerley
  • Jessica La
  • Amanda Lamb
  • Charlotte Langman
  • Kyle Layland
  • Faith Leonard
  • Arnaud Leurquin
  • Danielle Lindsay
  • Yi Liu
  • Sarah Livschitz
  • Miles Lloyd
  • Toni Love
  • Ari Luecker
  • Cara Luiten
  • Holly Luxton-Russell
  • Nicholas Lyford
  • Amy Lynch
  • Holly MacDonald
  • Cameron MacKay
  • Molly MacKenzie
  • Andrew Mahoney
  • Anthony Mak
  • Esther Marshall
  • Ratu Mataira
  • Stephen Mathew
  • Campbell Matthews
  • Joshua McCauley
  • Mark McIlvride
  • John McLellan
  • Lucy McMaster
  • Alicia McQuade
  • Scott Meekings
  • Dani Metin
  • Abby Metson
  • Carl Meyer
  • Abigail Miles
  • Chelsea Miller
  • Jackson Miller
  • Katie Milne
  • Aidan Milner
  • Tze Ping Min
  • Isabella Molloy
  • Harry Monk
  • Benjamin Moore
  • Jonathon Moore
  • Jonathan Morris
  • Samuel Munneke
  • Alistair Murray
  • Rosemary Mwipiko
  • Chloe Narain
  • Michael Ng
  • Luan Nguyen
  • Ursula Nichols
  • Beth Noble
  • Katie O'Brien
  • Sarah O'Hagan
  • Nina Opacic
  • Noah Orr
  • Rakaitemania Parata Gardiner
  • Pou Parore
  • Jitan Patel
  • Ketan Patel
  • Bethany Paterson
  • Robert Paulin
  • Elijah Peach
  • Stefan Peacock
  • Nam Phan
  • Tessa Phillips
  • Dan Phipps
  • Rose Pike
  • Zoe Poppelwell
  • Joshua Price
  • Cameron Probert
  • Tagimamao Puka
  • Jack Rainbow
  • Aiden Ranford
  • Sophie Reid
  • Nella Richards
  • Benjamin Riddell
  • Anna Rigg
  • Michael Riley
  • Scott Riordan
  • Richard Robertshawe
  • Victoria Robinson
  • Chelsea Rowlands
  • Sean Rudman
  • Jess Russell
  • Zoe Russell
  • Lahraine Sagaga
  • Akane Sandom
  • Sam Saunders
  • Jessica Shaw
  • Miriam Sherratt
  • Hamish Simmonds
  • Baldesh Singh
  • Flo Slager
  • Caleb Smith
  • Jessica Smith
  • Alexander Sneyd
  • Danielle Spain
  • Connor Spence
  • Thomas St George
  • Samantha Stanley
  • Sarah Stevenson
  • Vivianm Stewart
  • Hedley Stirrat
  • Alasdair Tarry
  • Emma Tennent
  • Adam Thomas
  • Melanie Thompson
  • Chi Tran
  • Thao Tran
  • Jessica Tupou
  • Greta Tuson
  • Kirstie Ussher
  • Caitlin van Hoffen
  • Aleksa Vujicic
  • Renee Wallis
  • Jiaheng Wang
  • Johnny Wang
  • Kurt Ward
  • Julia Watkin
  • Morgan Watkins
  • Alexis Wevers
  • Jack Whattam
  • Maddie White
  • Alexandra Whyte
  • Teri Wikiriwhi
  • Donovan Williams
  • Flavia Wilson
  • Mark Wilson
  • Te Wehi Wright
  • Longfei Yan
  • Alexander Yates
  • Jamie Yeates
  • Ruifeng Yeo
  • Gabriella Yin
  • Naoko Yui

Susan Rhind Awards in Composition

  • Sarah Ballard
  • Ryan Brake
  • Ewan Clark

T

Te Kura Matai Hinengaro Bicultural Award

  • Shameela Allen
  • Saara Cavanagh
  • Carrie Clifford
  • Gloria Fraser
  • Rochelle Nafatali
  • Catherine Pihema
  • Jessica Scanlan
  • Tangihaere Walker

Te Punaha Matatini Scholarship

  • Kyle Higham

Team Architects Scholarship Distinction Award

  • Zack Johnson

The Bob Buckle Prize for Whangarei Boys High School Student

  • Calvin Squire

The Bob Buckle Prize for Whangarei Girls High School Student

  • Amelia Blundell

The Institution of Engineering and Technology (IET) Prize

  • Tessa Phillips

The Kapiti Chorale Award in Vocal Performance

  • Joe Haddow

The New Zealand Institute of International Relations (NZIIA,Wellington) Prize in International Relations

  • Zoe Brown

The Seamus Hogan Prize in Public Economics

  • Matthew Atherton

The Speaker's Prize

  • Salote Talagi

The Swafford Family Prize

  • Phoebe Combe
  • Julia Watkin

The Therle Drake UG Music Scholarship

  • Zane Berghuis
  • Leonard Coghini
  • James French
  • Lennox Grootjans
  • Anna Junhhyun Lee
  • Toby Pringle
  • Francis Talbot
  • Claudia Tarrant-Matthews

The Watters Prize in Development Studies

  • Emma Hosking

The Zander & Durden Families Prize in History

  • Ben Kingsbury

Thomas Prize

  • Nathalie Harrington
  • Abhiteja Kandarpa

Thomson Reuters Prize in Jurisprudence

  • Sean Brennan
  • Scott Fletcher

Thomson Reuters Prize in the Law of Contract

  • Nina Opacic

Todd Foundation Award for Excellence

  • Dane Aronsen
  • Abby Sharrock

Tsubota Pearl Prize

  • Ricky Barrow
  • Johanna Burnett
  • Calvina Deng
  • Hannah van Vliet

Tu Horomata Scholarship

  • Nicola Bonica
  • Tash Bukholt
  • Shayna Curle
  • Hine Funaki
  • Rosemary Gordon
  • William Hatton
  • Alan Hunt
  • Carmen Karipa
  • Tama Kawha
  • Tuakana Metuarau
  • Dylan Pahina
  • Pou Parore
  • Maraea Rakuraku
  • Erin Roxburgh
  • Laurette Siemonek
  • Tama Whiting

Tuatapere Hump Track Ltd Scholarship

  • Rhianna Hutchins

Tufi Taufao Scholarship

  • Ethan Abraham
  • Melany Wilson

V

VBS/Treasury School's Challenge

  • Casey Russell

VIED / Victoria Doctoral Scholarship

  • Bich Nguyen
  • Phuong Thi Ly Nguyen
  • Tan Loc Nguyen
  • Anh Pham
  • Diep Tran
  • Loc Tran
  • Thi Phuong Thao Tran

VUW Essay Prize in Classics

  • Callum Aldiss
  • Theo Nash

VUW/NZ Post Scholarship

  • Lillian Bayly-McCredie
  • Sarah Byrne

Val Gormly Memorial Prize

  • Anna-Rose Davies

Vanguard Orchestral Brass Player of the Year Prize

  • Dale Hounsome-Vail

Vanguard Orchestral Wood Wind Player of the Year Prize

  • Patrick Richardson

Vere-Jones Prize for Statistics

  • Adrian Kennedy-Adams

VicBooks Award for Best Tutor

  • Josh Aird
  • Luke Archer
  • Sean Brennan
  • Sophie Davis
  • Zane Fookes
  • Tory Hansen
  • Reweti Kohere
  • Richard Taylor
  • Isla Davies
  • James Irvine
  • Julia Loach
  • Ruifeng Yeo

Vice-Chancellor's Achiever Scholarship

  • Qais Fawzi
  • Tawheta Hautapu
  • Victoria Letoa
  • Kimiora Poi
  • Rian Walden

Vice-Chancellor's Excellence Scholarship

  • Portia Baine
  • Jaiden Baker
  • Amy Benton
  • Jack Bewley
  • Charles Devine
  • Siobhan Gardiner
  • Marko Garlick
  • Joshua Lee Lamb
  • Ana Sylvia Morris
  • Shakked Noy
  • Harriet Plant
  • Akshay Ranchhod
  • Rhaz Solomon
  • Emma Wardle
  • Amy Williamson

Victoria Achiever Scholarship

  • Beatrice Abbott
  • Sarah Abele-Jacksties
  • Lauren Acey
  • Imeleta Afamasaga
  • Fatima AL-Amshawi
  • Georgia Alexander-Crawford
  • Aleisha Amohia
  • Simran Bains
  • Selvi Balasubramaniam
  • Tessa Bartholomew
  • Te Moana Bartlett
  • Thomas Berry
  • Sanita Betham
  • Nevé Billing
  • Arnold Bonnett
  • Jemma-Rose Brown
  • Chris Cunningham
  • Alyxandra Devlin
  • Cassidy Dewar
  • Poppy Donoghue
  • Chelsea Drury
  • Olivia Dunn
  • Evy Elliott
  • Victoria Ford
  • Harriet Foster
  • Emma Garnett
  • Alysha Gibbard
  • Huhana May Carollyn Ginty
  • McKenzie Grant
  • Lily Pare Hallbutcher
  • Isabella Hammond
  • Shianne Hart
  • Kasandra Hart-Kaumoana
  • Nicholas Henry
  • Zachary Hing
  • Erica Ara Hyde
  • Samantha Jones
  • Natasha Linley
  • Olivia Louie
  • Anya MacDonald
  • Finn Madison
  • Maia Maniapoto-Cheer
  • Kylie Mark
  • Paula McGhie
  • Waimarie Mete
  • Ranginui Moore
  • Hana Morris
  • Emily Mose Tuialii
  • Ekiumeni Motuga
  • Christine Mulitalo
  • Balgmi Nam
  • Dominic Nash
  • Sophie Nathan
  • Wanaka Noanoa
  • Jillian O'Connor
  • Nelya Panina
  • Holly Parekowhai
  • Paige Parker
  • Makuini Paulger
  • Miuti Peteli Poasa
  • Tuli Penieli Poasa
  • Ana Ramirez
  • Amiria Reweti
  • Tia Reweti-Saunders
  • Caleb Richardson
  • Courtney Ryan-Colgan
  • Clark Samuel
  • Theresa Saolotoga
  • Mina Sheck
  • Chantel Slade
  • Jack Smith-Ballingall
  • Daniel Sommerville
  • Anna-Marie Southern
  • Gabriel Stewart-Murray
  • Laura Sturch
  • Wendy Tam
  • Rawiri Tamihana-Milne
  • Riana Te Ngahue
  • Caitlin Timmo
  • Ben Tunui
  • Tara Vaessen
  • Kuini Vidal
  • Wikitoria Watling
  • Olivia Wichman
  • Tessa Wilkie
  • Alexandra Woodhouse Appleby
  • Celine Young

Victoria Business School Offshore Case Competition Award

  • Fletcher Boswell
  • Liam Dennis
  • Adiraj Gupta
  • Lucy Kenner
  • Zac Thomas
  • James Warren
  • James Warren

Victoria Business School United Nations Youth Award

  • Mitchell Fraser

Victoria Business School and Asistant Vice-Chancellor (Pasifika)

  • Herewini Ammunson
  • Justyce Loau

Victoria Clinical PhD Programme - Fees Scholarship

  • Elizabeth Webb

Victoria Doctoral Fees Scholarship

  • Linda Stockham

Victoria Doctoral Scholarship

  • Shima Afzali Vahed Moghaddam
  • Arif Ahmed
  • Hamed Amirinezhad
  • Muhammad Ali Anjum
  • Katie Arthur
  • Valerie Arvidson
  • Rana Asgarova
  • Diana Atigari
  • Serdar Aydin
  • Samaneh Azari
  • Jasim Azhar
  • Sarah Ballard
  • Winifred Bentil
  • Carl Beyers
  • Maddy Brocklesby
  • Thuy Bui
  • Cassandra Burton-Wood
  • Phoebe Caie
  • Indranil Chakravarty
  • Abhi Chatterjee
  • Matt Cryer
  • Shelley Dawson
  • Samuele De Stefani
  • Krisztina Deak
  • Lindsey DeFraites
  • Raghavender Deshagoni
  • Sergio Diaz Martinez
  • Nicholas Drake
  • Katheryn Edwards
  • Sophia Edwards
  • Michael Emmanuel
  • Ijeoma Enwereuzo
  • Maggie Flavell
  • Sola Freeman
  • Jie Gao
  • Justyna Giejsztowt
  • Andrea Glockner Fagetti
  • Ruth Glynn
  • Kenny Graham
  • Emma Greenbank
  • Roxy Heffernan
  • William Henriquez Gonzalez
  • Rosi Hickman
  • Marzieh Imani
  • Susan Jowett
  • Viliami Kato
  • Laura Kelly
  • Ayesha Khan
  • Prem Khanal
  • Yukiko Kuboshima
  • Fabian Labra Sprohnle
  • Ye Liu
  • Sky Lo
  • Cailing Lu
  • Dawn-Leah McDonald
  • Konstantinos Michailos
  • Leonardo Milani
  • Setor Novieto
  • Holly O'Connor
  • Solomon Opare
  • Hansa Patel
  • Radhika Patel-Cornish
  • Elaine Peng
  • Yiming Peng
  • Tosin Popoola
  • Leo Pure
  • Purush Purushothaman
  • Amy Qiao
  • Amin Rastandeh
  • Lucjan Sajkowski
  • Luke Santamaria
  • Jessica Santiago Silva
  • Anastasia Sawchak
  • Joshua Scott
  • Steven Sewell
  • Karam Shaar
  • Vicky Shandil
  • Abby Sharrock
  • Joanna Siekiera
  • Charlotte Simmonds
  • Hamish Simmonds
  • Jen Soundy
  • Luke Stevenson
  • Efim Sturov
  • Emma Tennent
  • Siva Gopal Thaiyalan
  • Julia Thompson
  • Brian Tunui
  • Ross van de Wetering
  • Steven Van Kuyk
  • Anh Dao Vu
  • Ruth Weatherall
  • Jiaqi Wen
  • Roisin Whelan
  • Julie Whitburn
  • Anna White
  • Ruojin Yan
  • Faeze Yavari
  • Hubert Zal
  • Yingyi Zhang

Victoria Doctoral Submission Scholarship

  • Ivy Abella
  • George Aberi
  • Lakshila Abeysekara
  • Saeedeh Afsar
  • Soha Ahmed
  • Daniel Akinyele
  • Dane Aronsen
  • Rini Astuti
  • David Belgrave
  • Arindam Bhakta
  • Andy Biggerstaff
  • Matthew Book
  • Rachel Boschen
  • Tim Brox
  • Calum Chamberlain
  • Ryan Chard
  • Deborah Chua
  • Chris Conway
  • Meghan Cooling
  • Loretta Corcoran
  • Therese Crocker
  • Dorcas Dennis
  • Jesse Dimech
  • Rowan Dixon
  • Nadine Dodge
  • Christina Efthymiou
  • Franziska Elmer
  • Pegah Faegh Lashgary
  • Graham Fairweather
  • Cameron Field
  • Moira Fortin Cornejo
  • Joe Gallaher
  • Yang Gao
  • Jumoke Giwa-Isekeije
  • Sarah Goddard
  • Annika Greve
  • Christoph Hasenoehrl
  • Syahida Hassan
  • Katie Hillyer
  • Hien Hoang
  • Peter Howson
  • Rachel Hunt
  • Jo-Lynne Jack
  • Ignacio Jara Parra
  • Balam Jimenez Brito
  • Elizabeth Kerekere
  • Rimpy Kinger
  • Alix Laferriere
  • Pakjira Leelertphan
  • Jake Lin
  • Julia Loepelt
  • Tanmay Maity
  • Tapuwa Marapara
  • Comfort Max-Wirth
  • Jack McCubbine
  • Andrew McGrath
  • Michael McInerney
  • Fahimi Md Ali
  • Mawarny Md Rejab
  • Seeseei Molimau-Samasoni
  • Shota Mukai
  • Diego Navarro
  • Quang Nguyen
  • Alireza Nili
  • Bo Ning
  • Dekhani Nsaliwa
  • Isaac Ohaji
  • Isaac Ohaji
  • Milka Otieno
  • Amitha Padukkage
  • Tushara Prakash
  • Stephanie Price
  • Katie Rochow
  • Joanne Rogers
  • Neda Salahshour
  • Anna Sanderson
  • Ihab Sinno
  • Rebecca Siu
  • Gloria Sraha
  • Eldon Tate
  • Tua Taueetia Sua
  • Amanda Taylor
  • Refik Ustok
  • Abdul Wahid
  • Jingjing Wang
  • Emily Warren-Smith
  • Jeremy Webster
  • Henry Williams
  • Missy Wolfman
  • Kirsty Yule
  • Mo Zareei
  • Cong Zeng
  • Honghong Zhang
  • Fangrong Zong

Victoria Excellence Scholarship

  • Fiona Adcock
  • Andrea Agas
  • Taylor Aitken-Boyle
  • Christy Alexander
  • Alexis Allen
  • Jemima Allison
  • Herewini Ammunson
  • Grace Eimi Anderson
  • Rachel Anderson
  • Thomas Anderson
  • Benjamin Andrews
  • Emily Ansell
  • Hrshikesh Arora
  • Sarah Baker
  • Alexander Balmer
  • Walter Barber
  • Jessica Bartle
  • Chelsea Bayer
  • Nicholas Bell
  • Romana Bell
  • Taylor Belsham
  • Nitay Ben-Shahar
  • Bryn Bennett
  • Te Pikikotuku Bennett
  • Shannon Bentley
  • Zane Berghuis
  • Kathleen Best
  • Theo John Betteridge
  • Kalid Bibby
  • Kurt Biesiek
  • Kandace Black
  • Maggie Blackburn
  • Leyton Blackler
  • Riley Blair
  • Matilda Boese-Wong
  • Petra Bogle
  • Simon Bonney
  • Aaron Booker
  • Nina Bowley
  • Tommy Boyd
  • Zaley Brennan
  • Ella Brownlie
  • Hannah Buckley
  • Tiffany Buckley
  • Erika Burdon
  • Lucy Burns
  • Rebecca Burroughs
  • Abby Butler
  • James Butterworth
  • Liam Byrne
  • Theo Calkin
  • Emily Callam
  • Lydia Campbell-Robinson
  • Josie Carson
  • Fergielyn Catayoc
  • Anna Chambers
  • Sanutep Chan
  • Andy Chang
  • Mia Chang
  • Alice Chappell
  • Rae Charman
  • Alex Chen
  • Griffin Cherrill
  • Oliver Cheyne
  • Dylan Chong
  • Mallory Christie
  • Rebecca Chrystal
  • Connor Chubb
  • Oliver Clifton
  • Grace Coffey
  • Jacob Coleman
  • Maddison Coles-Cox
  • Florence Collins Caballero
  • McKenzie Collins
  • Oscar Coltman
  • Sam Combs
  • Chris Connolly
  • Kayla Cook
  • Sophie Coomber
  • Chante Cooper
  • Anne Coppelmans
  • Charlotte Cordery
  • Oliver Couchman
  • Sarah Courtney
  • Charles Cox
  • Phoebe Craig
  • Jessica Cribb
  • Jack Currie
  • Ben Cushing
  • William Dancer
  • Hazel Darney
  • Georgia Davies
  • Samuel Davies
  • William Deane
  • Jessica Dewhurst
  • Emma Dickins
  • William Doak
  • James Donaldson
  • Meg Doughty
  • Isobel Dowell
  • Peter Doyle
  • Logan Drummond
  • Olivia Druzianic
  • Brittany Durston
  • Aidan Economu
  • Isobel Edwards
  • Joshua Ellis
  • Phoebe Ellwood
  • Brittany Eng
  • Zacary Engle
  • Matthew Evans
  • Julia Fauth
  • Craig Fernandez
  • Jemma Ferris
  • Alexandra Finlay
  • Devon Fisher
  • Patrick Fisher-Evans
  • Rose Flynn
  • Lena Foerstmann
  • Celeste Fontein
  • Jessica Forbes
  • Devlin Rory Forsythe
  • Tayla Forward
  • Rebecca Foster
  • Ben Foulkes
  • Gabriella Fransen
  • Timothy Fraser
  • Annie Freeman
  • Jessie Fromont
  • Megan Fromont
  • Cameron Fuller
  • Meg Galloway
  • Emma Gardenier
  • Hamish Gaudin
  • Michelle Geange
  • Millie Godfrey
  • Nisha Goldsworthy
  • Michelle Gramse
  • Anthony Grant
  • Grace Grant
  • Rebecca Grant
  • Alana Greve
  • Anna Grierson
  • Shannon Griffiths
  • Katherine Groom
  • Lennox Grootjans
  • Hayley Gunn
  • David Hack
  • Jessica Hall
  • Jack Hamlyn
  • Ellen Hammatt
  • Brady Hanna
  • Daniel Hardie
  • Edward Hardie
  • Jaquille Haribhai-Thompson
  • Jessica Harnett
  • Alana Harrison
  • Alan Harvey
  • Ana Hassan
  • Taylor Hawcridge
  • Camille Hay
  • Lauren Hayes
  • Ashleigh Heath
  • Megan Hemming
  • Nathan Hey
  • Rebecca Hilson
  • Michaela Hing
  • Matthew Holden
  • Joy Holley
  • Jack Hollis
  • Aysha Holmes
  • Rebecca Hooper
  • Morgan Hopkins
  • Helen Howell
  • Jack Huang
  • Anna Humphries
  • Alexandra Hunter
  • Victoria Hunter
  • Abby Hutchison
  • Rachael Imlay
  • Grace Jacobs Corban
  • Anna Jamieson
  • Ruby Jensen
  • Joshua Joe
  • Lucy Johnson
  • Phoebe Johnson
  • Samantha Johnstone
  • Hannah Jones
  • Healy Jones
  • Jack Jones
  • Lucy Josephson
  • Madeleine Judd
  • Rosemary Judd
  • Jose Manuel Jugo
  • Georgina Kahan
  • Danielle Karl
  • Elaina Kelland
  • Hannah Kemble
  • Nikita Kent
  • Jess Kerr
  • David Kim
  • Hannah King
  • Benjamin Klapaukh
  • Sebastian Klinkum
  • Aurian Lee Kruse
  • Lily Kwiecien
  • Sophie Lake
  • Jacob Lane
  • Rebecca Lane
  • Hugo Lawrence
  • Adam Lee
  • Daniel Lees
  • Tobias Leman
  • Grace Lewis
  • Danielle Lewthwaite
  • Callum Li
  • Jackie Liang
  • Melissa Liao
  • Peter Liley
  • Paul David Limcangco
  • Alexandra Lister
  • Tessa Llewellyn
  • Jackson Lomas
  • Alexandra Loo
  • Georgia Lowrey
  • Daisy Lutyens
  • Patrick Lynch
  • Ella Macaskill
  • Justin MacDonald
  • Sarah Mackenzie
  • Libby MacLeod
  • Callum MacRae
  • Raven Maeder
  • Evangeline Maffey
  • Grace Magee
  • Nickolas Majic
  • Tara Malone
  • Brittany Mark
  • Emily Martin
  • Jacob Masters
  • Katarina Mau-Thompson
  • Henry Maurice
  • Mila Maxon
  • Kasey McDonnell
  • Daisy McElwain
  • Brenna Mckenzie
  • Briana McLachlan
  • Melanie McLaren
  • Ellen McManaway
  • Aimee McMaster
  • Wiliam McMaster
  • Alex McShane
  • Lauren Meale
  • Olivia Mercer
  • Bridget Mestrom
  • Andrew Miles
  • Sarah Miller
  • Alex Mitchell
  • Elizabeth Mitchell
  • Timothy Mitchell
  • Sian Moffitt
  • Celina Monkhouse
  • Hannah Moore
  • Rhianna Morar
  • Mackenzie Morrison
  • Briar Mortensen
  • Bryony Rangimaria Kennedy Moses
  • Jemma Mundy-Hermann
  • Akanksha Munshi-Kurian
  • Ellen Murfitt
  • Phoebe Murphy
  • Samantha Mythen
  • Oliver Newrick
  • Brandon Ngan
  • Leah Nicholson
  • Liesl-Helene Nieuwoudt
  • Katie Nilson
  • Brent Nobin
  • Jodi Norris
  • Clarissa Nowak
  • Isabelle O'Brien
  • Dylan O'Connor
  • James O'Donovan
  • Samantha O'Hara
  • Olivia O'Neill
  • Hugo Olsen-Smith
  • Jocelyn Ormond
  • Callum Osborne
  • Anna Huixin Ou
  • Gabrielle Palado
  • Petra Panchavinin
  • Wirangi Parata
  • Jayan Parbhu
  • James Park
  • Ankesh Kumar Bharatbhai Patel
  • Morgan Paterson-Snaddon
  • Andrew Paton
  • Gilbert Patten-Elliott
  • Hannah Patterson
  • Selene Patterson
  • William Pearson
  • Eden Penfold
  • Caitlin Penrose
  • Harry Penrose
  • Eddyn Perkins-Treacher
  • Campbell Porter
  • Jack Power
  • Jacob Pritchard
  • Hana Prosser
  • Anna Purkiss
  • Lily Quin
  • Harrison Rainger
  • Priyesh Ramesh
  • Emma Rattenbury
  • Emma Rea
  • Alice Reade
  • Madeleine Reese
  • Harriet Reid
  • Catherine Reinders
  • Phoebe Rendle
  • Mariana Restrepo Sierra
  • Samara Reweti
  • John Richards
  • Joshua Richards
  • Ngaio Richards
  • Kaitlin Rickard
  • Eden Robertson
  • Bree Rodgers
  • Jasmin Rorrison
  • Catherine Ross
  • Cameron Rossouw
  • Millie Rowe
  • Georgia Rubery
  • Andrew Russell
  • Cheska Saavedra
  • Caroline Santos O'Connell
  • Jack Schicker
  • Sophie Scott
  • Benjamin Sears
  • Anya Seth
  • Kajal Sewambar
  • Antony Shaw
  • Lily Shaw
  • Isabel Sheat
  • Vanessa Sieng
  • Shanae Simpson
  • Gemma Singh
  • Krishant Singh
  • Monica Skinner
  • Blake Smith
  • Riana Smith
  • Madeleine Smol
  • Bayley Snelling
  • Jasmin Soedjasa
  • Christopher Sole
  • Katherine Somervell
  • Shawn Sreedhar
  • Grace Steele
  • Ella Stensness
  • Olivia Stephens
  • Sean Stevenson
  • Sophie Stewart
  • Greta Stuthridge
  • Jayson Su
  • Laura Sutherland
  • Kate Sutton
  • Alexia Swain
  • Regan Sword
  • Yuri Takemoto
  • Frank Talbot
  • Michael Talyancich
  • Abby-Jane Taylor
  • Emily Taylor
  • Erina Taylor
  • Marta Teal
  • Grace Tennent
  • Rowan Thom
  • Leah Thomas
  • Charlotte Thompson
  • Hanna Thompson
  • Grace Thurlow
  • Harrison Tod-Smith
  • Atanas Tomovski
  • Philip Tong
  • Monique Topp
  • Marek Townley
  • Bronte Tricker
  • Molly Troute
  • Rachel Trow
  • Alexandra Tubby
  • Shanika Tuinder
  • Oscar van der Beek
  • Claudia van Zijl
  • Liesbet Vercruyssen
  • Amelia Vincent
  • Grace Visser
  • Rose Wainhouse
  • Jane Wallace
  • Lauren Wallace
  • Hannah Walsh
  • Yingqi Wang
  • Ethan Ward
  • Pauline Ward
  • Keeley Warnock
  • Samuel Watkinson
  • Lucy Watson
  • Nina Weir
  • Jack Welch
  • Michael Wells
  • Finn Welsford-Ackroyd
  • Angus Wemyss
  • Eleanor West
  • Thomas Westend
  • Hanna Wheble
  • Lucy White
  • Thomas White
  • Madeline Whyte
  • Sarah Wild
  • Melissa Wilkinson
  • Stacey Willcox
  • Anastasia Williams
  • Callum Williams
  • Casey Williams
  • Ella Williams
  • Amy Lianne Wilson
  • Olivia Wilson
  • Blake Winstanley
  • Kai Heng Wong
  • Jesse Wood
  • Samantha Wood
  • Zoe Woodfield
  • Mckayla Woodroffe
  • Annalise Wynn
  • Yasmin Yumul
  • Rebecca Zhong

Victoria Geophysics Prize

  • Alexander Yates

Victoria Graduate Award

  • Amy Alder
  • Petar Andrejic
  • Cara Askew
  • Lucy Barnes
  • Jessica Barrett
  • Loren Baxter
  • David Benge
  • Matt Boivin
  • Sam Bolsover
  • Roald Bomans
  • Richard Bott
  • Joe Bracegirdle
  • Joshua Brian
  • Anni Brumby
  • Ryan Burnell
  • Matthew Cashman
  • Samuel Clack
  • Fiona Cliff
  • Joshua Connolly
  • Pascarn Dickinson
  • Aleksa Djorovic
  • Phyllida Duncan
  • Rosalie Elliffe
  • Alexandra Fretter
  • Alexandra Gadd
  • Alexander Gordon
  • Kayla Griffin
  • Olivia Hall
  • Kate Hansen
  • Fenella Henderson
  • Hayley Heyes
  • Tessa Hoffman
  • William Homes-Hewett
  • Kieran Ireland
  • Kate Irving
  • Kelsey Jack
  • Ushana Jayasuriya
  • Liam Jolliffe
  • Adrian Kennedy-Adams
  • Jessica La
  • Benjamin Leeson
  • Faith Leonard
  • Ziming Liu
  • Serena Lousich
  • Violeta Manetto Quick
  • Tim Manktelow
  • Michael Mann
  • Esther Marshall
  • Paul Mathews
  • Campbell Matthews
  • Caoimhe Rose (Keava) McKeogh
  • Benjamin Moore
  • Sumu Mukesh
  • Alistair Murray
  • Luan Nguyen
  • Matthew Nicoll
  • Beth Noble
  • Sapphire Park
  • Ketan Patel
  • Alex Perry
  • Luke Petterson
  • Phuong Pham
  • Nam Phan
  • Zoe Poppelwell
  • Claire Rainier
  • Dana Reid
  • Sophie Reid
  • Jess Russell
  • Joe Schuyt
  • Thomas Scott-Smith
  • Laurette Siemonek
  • Schyana Sivanatham
  • Hannah Smellie
  • Ruby Somerville
  • Meghan Stairmand
  • Daniel Stephens
  • Meg Frances Stone
  • Kylie Sutcliffe
  • Evelyn Templeton
  • Melanie Thompson
  • Bonnie Trotter-Simons
  • Amanda Wallis
  • Julia Watkin
  • Alexis Wevers
  • Maddie White

Victoria International Excellence Scholarship

  • Meiqi Gao
  • Anh Phuong Nguyen

Victoria Master's by thesis Scholarship

  • Olya Al'bot
  • Anya Albot
  • Rachael Anderson
  • Natalija Andrejic
  • Annabel Bennett
  • Sebastiaan Bierema
  • Otis Boyle
  • Sarah Bracey
  • Reuben Chin
  • Latu Clark
  • Alexander Deng
  • Zoe Deverick
  • Melanie Dohner
  • Ali Duncan
  • Alice Fairley
  • Jonathan Foster
  • Simon Gennard
  • Rebecca Hawkes
  • Hamish Hirschberg
  • James Hugman
  • Lennox Leary
  • Andrew Lensen
  • Rory McKenzie
  • Scott Meekings
  • Theo Nash
  • Kris Nielsen
  • Xander Perrott
  • Evangeline Riddiford Graham
  • Jack Sissons
  • Kaitlyn Smith
  • Samantha Stanley
  • Sam Taylor-Offord
  • Chrissy van Hulst
  • Sam Webber
  • Sarah Wild
  • Lei Yang

Victoria Masters by thesis Fees Scholarship

  • Hine Funaki
  • Zack Johnson
  • Kelsi Laing
  • Conor Neilson
  • Kealagh Robinson
  • Liam Williams-Prince
  • Oli Wright

Victoria Masters by thesis Scholarship

  • Jaime Hill

Victoria Pathway Scholarship

  • Tuteru Ashe
  • Walker Darian
  • Faimalo Eirenei
  • Motuga Matagi Ekiumeni (Tanu)
  • Karangaroa Falcon
  • Tafunai Fuatino
  • Po Ching Gabrielle
  • Rua Georgia
  • Iese Julie
  • Bower Kolinio
  • Taloaina Mason Peter
  • Chambers Merekara
  • Hampton Paora
  • Iradukunda Promise (Giselle)

Victoria Physical Geography Prize

  • Amanda Brown

Victoria Research Support Grant (March round)

  • Hannah Gibson

Victoria Research Support Grant (November round)

  • Hine Funaki

Victoria Rugby Scholarship

  • Teariki Ben-Nicolas
  • Liam Hallam-Emes
  • Morgan Poi
  • Tennessee Va'a

Victoria Students' Psychology Society (VSPS) Scholarship

  • Tawhai Moss
  • Lorance Taylor

Victoria Summer Gold Competition

  • David Cheng
  • Gerard Finch
  • Katelynn Fuller
  • Alexandra Gadd
  • Daniel Hudson
  • Charlotte Langman
  • Stephen Mathew
  • Harry Monk
  • Alistair Murray
  • Jess Russell
  • Jessica Shaw
  • Jessica Smith
  • Adam Thomas
  • Alexander Yates
  • Naoko Yui

Victoria University - Scientific Research Organisation of Samoa Scholarship

  • Luanda Epa

Victoria University / National University of Samoa PhD Scholarship

  • Siu Chan
  • Honiara Salanoa

Victoria University Foundation Trustees' Scholarship

  • Kasandra Hart-Kaumoana
  • Tamatha-Kaye Paul
  • Anna-Marie Southern

Von Zedlitz Prize

  • Ricky Barrow

W

W H (Bill) Vaughan Prize for Mathematics

  • Kelsey Jack

W R Lauder Memorial Scholarship in Geology

  • Greer Lane

W.H. (Bill) Vaughan Trust Scholarship in Mathematics

  • Thomas Berry

Wai-te-ata Press Shakespeare Prize

  • Emma Rayner

Warren Trust Scholarship

  • Oliver Jordan
  • Stacey Mountfort
  • Luke Petterson

Weir House Alumni Scholarship

  • Holly Parekowhai

Wellington City Council Scholarship

  • Victor Anton Valades

Wellington City U3A Award

  • Julie Howe

William Georgetti Scholarship

  • Joshua Brian
  • David Bullock
  • Emily Sutton

William Wallace Memorial Scholarship

  • Fredrick Acheampong
  • Devon Robinson

Wiremu Parker Memorial Award

  • Josephine Leah Werahiko

Worldwide Cancer Research Scholarship

  • Xu Xu

X

Xero Award for Information Systems

  • Jacqui Smith

Xiamen University / Victoria University Scholarship

  • Zheming Zhang