Best and brightest celebrated at Victoria Business School’s Excellence Awards

School of Management students were among Victoria Business School’s highest achievers that were celebrated at the School’s fifth annual Excellence Awards held at Rutherford House on Monday 15 May

The best of Victoria Business School's undergraduate, Master's and PhD students were celebrated at the annual Excellence Awards
The best of Victoria Business School's undergraduate, Master's and PhD students were celebrated at the annual Excellence Awards held at Rutherford House on May 15.

The Victoria Business School Excellence Awards recognize the top graduating students across our six schools, and incorporates the Dean's Award for Doctoral Achievement for excellence in PhD research and awards for the top Master’s students.

At the awards ceremony last night Pro-Vice-Chancellor and Dean of Commerce Professor Bob Buckle said it was great to acknowledge the successes of Victoria Business School’s best and brightest students amongst their friends, family, fellow students and staff who have helped them fulfil their potential.

"These awards recognise the years of hard work and commitment our students have dedicated to their education and to being the very best they can be. They have done us proud and have a bright future ahead of them."

Professor Buckle acknowledged the significance of hosting the event for the first time in the newly redeveloped Rutherford House and being able to make the most of the great space.

Guest speaker, recent Victoria Business School alumnus Donald Cruz, offered his congratulations to the award winners and shared personal nuggets that helped him get through life after university.

"No matter how successful you are going to be, or how busy you will be in your next endeavours, always remember where you came from and acknowledge the people who have helped you. It can be a country (for international students), a family, community or a university."

Professor Buckle expressed his appreciation for the support received from sponsors who partner with Victoria Business School to recognise graduates and students.

"Their involvement in these awards not only demonstrates their ongoing support for Victoria Business School, but for their investment in the future business leaders who received awards."

Victoria Business School Award winners

Dean’s Awards for Doctoral Achievement

Dr Nivea Blackburn - Accounting

Dr Sendirella George - Accounting

Dr Hoang Thi Thu Hien - Accounting

Dr Maryam Mirzaei - Management

Dr Thuan Hoang Nguyen - Information Systems

Dr Miles Parker - Economics

Dr Parley Reynolds - Human Resource Management and Industrial Relations

Top Master’s Students

Rose Beasley - Master of Information Studies

Naera Caddie - Master of Information Management

Jacey Connor - Master of Professional Accounting

Henry Crawford - Master of Applied Finance

Rawinia Lewis - Master of Public Management

Sophia Ling - Master of Business Administration

John Marney - Master of Professional Economics

Cassandra Ong - Master of Commerce (Management)

Shanella Rajanayagam - Master of Commerce (Economics)

Elizabeth Scrivener - Master of Public Policy

Jeremy Wood - Master of Public Administration (Executive)

Management

Rebecca Downes - NZTE Award for Excellence in Management

Kate Burn - Excellence Award in Management

Amy Bealing - Excellence Award in Management

James Brathwaite - Excellence Award in Management

Aidan Dorfling - Excellence Award in Management

To Quan Quach - Excellence Award in Management

Chelsea Rowlands - Excellence Award in Management

Human Resource Management and Industrial Relations

Toni Orviss - Kiwibank Award for Excellence in Human Resource Management and Industrial Relations

To Quan Quach - HRINZ Award for Excellence in Human Resource Management and Industrial Relations

Tourism Management

Alexandra Gadd - Wellington Airport Award for Excellence in Tourism Management

Sophie Harrison - Wellington Airport Award for Excellence in Tourism Management

Accounting, Taxation and Commercial Law

Katherine Stempa - CPA Award for Excellence in Accounting

Sarah Boyle
- CPA Award for Excellence in Accounting
- Excellence Award in Taxation
- Excellence Award in Commercial Law

Shaun Bradley - Excellence Award in Accounting

Callum Brazier
- Excellence Award in Accounting
- Excellence Award in Taxation
- Excellence Award in Commercial Law

Suzanne Chen - Excellence Award in Accounting

Selena Lawrie - Excellence Award in Accounting

Jenny Lin - Excellence Award in Accounting

Natasha Ingram - Excellence Award in Commercial Law

Economics and Finance

Nam Phan - NZX Award for Excellence in Economics

Maximilien Driscoll O’Keefe - Infometrics Award for Excellence in Economics

Harry Ross - Infometrics Award for Excellence in Economics

Marshall van Duiven - Excellence Award in Economics

Jason Coulson
- ASB Award for Excellence in Finance
- Excellence Award in Economics

Qian Lin
- Fisher Funds Award for Excellence in Finance
- Excellence Award in Economics

Matthew Lunny - INFINZ Award for Excellence in Finance

Marketing and International Business

Renee Burt - Marketing Association Award for Excellence in Marketing

Matthew Duignan - Marketing Association Award for Excellence in Marketing

Charlotte Greally - Marketing Association Award for Excellence in Marketing

Kate Burn - Excellence Award in Marketing

Ainsley Chin - Excellence Award in Marketing

Carla Williams - Excellence Award in Marketing

George Nelson - NZX Award for Excellence in International Business

Stephanie Presto
- NZX Award for Excellence in International Business
- Excellence Award in Marketing

Information Systems

Suzanne Chen - GS1 Award for Excellence in Information Systems

Matthew Duignan - Excellence Award in Information Systems

Naomi Geertshuis - Excellence Award in Information Systems

Katherine Johnson-Lee - Excellence Award in Information Systems

Charli Langman - Excellence Award in Information Systems

Philip Martelli - Excellence Award in Information Systems

Andrea Tarelli - Excellence Award in Information Systems

Kyle Viagedor - Excellence Award in Information Systems

Public Policy

Philip Anderson - Excellence Award in Public Policy

Olivia Simcox - Excellence Award in Public Policy

Sponsors for the Excellence Awards

Victoria Business School is grateful to the organisations who have generously sponsored prizes for our highest achieving students, and we were pleased to host the representatives who were present last night to personally award these to the winning students.

Sponsor organisation representatives at the 2017 VBS Excellence Awards
Sponsor guests at the 2017 Victoria Business Awards (L-R): Greg Hunt (Wellington Airport), Antonia Hunt (Marketing Association), Adolf Stroombergen (Infometrics), Professor Bob Buckle (VBS), Ross Currie (ASB), Virginia Rigby (ASB), Sophie Craig (NZ Trade & Enterprise), Garth Ireland (INFINZ), Chris Till (Human Resources Institute NZ), Kristen Brandon (NZX), Toby Cooper (Kiwibank)