Staff

View information about the staff at the New Zealand School of Music.

Acting Director

Classical Performance staff

Programme Leader

Programme staff

Artist Teachers

  • Simon Brew – Saxophone
  • Mark Carter – Trumpet
  • Maaike Christie-Beekman – Professional development and stagecraft
  • Bridget Douglas – Flute
  • Peter Dykes – Oboe
  • Dr Kirstin Eade – Flute
  • Irina Elgort – Diction and language
  • Rafaella Garlick-Grice – Accompaniment (brass and strings)  
  • Joan Garriga – Double Bass  
  • Krista Martynes – Clarinet
  • Bruce Greenfield – Vocal coach and accompaniment
  • Emma Goodbehere – Baroque Cello
  • Lisa Harper-Brown – Voice
  • Andrew Joyce – Cello
  • Vesa-Matti Leppanen – Violin
  • Richard Mapp – Piano
  • Bruce McKinnon – Percussion
  • Douglas Mews – Early music specialist, keyboard, instrumental accompaniment
  • Carolyn Mills – Harp
  • Byron Newton – Euphonium
  • Robert Orr – Oboe
  • Lyne Pringle – Vocal ensemble and stagecraft
  • Laurence Reese – Timpani
  • Leonard Sakofsky – Percussion
  • Kirsten Simpson – Accompaniment (wind)
  • Rowena Simpson – Voice (Baroque)
  • Rebecca Steel – Flute
  • Preman Tilson – Bassoon
  • Emile van der Mespel – Musicians' Health (Alexander Technique)
  • Shelley Wilkinson – Violin (Baroque Workshop)

School Administrator (Classical Performance)

Composition and Sonic Arts staff

Programme Leader

Programme staff

Composer in Residence

Teaching Fellows

  • Mo Zareei
  • Thomas Voyce

School Administrator

Jazz Performance staff

Programme Leader

Programme staff

Artist Teachers and Teaching Fellows

  • Bruce Brown – Voice
  • Nick Granville - Guitar, Combo and Jazz Guitar Ensemble
  • Daniel Hayles - Rep Combo and Jazz Choir
  • Colin Hemmingsen - Saxophones
  • Penelope Kibby - Voice
  • Tom Warrington – Bass

School Administrator (Jazz Performance and Music Therapy)

Music Studies staff

Programme Leader

Programme staff

School Administrator (Music Studies)

Music Therapy staff

Programme Leader

Programme staff

School Administrator (Music Therapy and Jazz Performance)

Young Musicians Programme and PULSE staff

Teaching staff

  • Simeon Broom
  • Rachel Church
  • Margaret Guldborg
  • Linden Loader
  • Ludwig Treviranus

    School Administrator (Young Musicians Programme)

    Professional staff