Honorary graduates and Hunter fellowships

A list of those awarded honorary degrees and Hunter fellowships.

Honorary graduates

Honorary doctorates in Literature (LitD or DLitt), Music (DMus), Law (LLD), Science (DSc) and Commerce (DCom) are awarded by the University Council in recognition of the recipient’s outstanding achievement or contribution—in relation to their particular field or discipline, or to the academic interests and programmes of the University.

YearNameDegree
1963Walter NashLLD
1964John Moody Albert IlottLLD
1965Ernest MarsdenDSc
1966Keith Jacka HolyoakeLLD
1966Frederick John LlewellynLLD
1966Harold Gladstone MillerLitD
1967Charles Alexander FlemingDSc
1967Henry Greathead Rex MasonLLD
1968John Cawte BeagleholeLitD
1968Thurgood MarshallLLD
1968James WilliamsLLD
1969Guy Richardson PowlesLLD
1969Herbert Richard Churton WildLLD
1970Clarence Edward BeebyLitD
1970Edmund Percival HillaryLLD
1971S. Harvey FranklinLitD
1971Albert William LileyDSc
1971Philip Patrick LynchLLD
1971Thomas Duncan Macgregor StoutLLD
1972Rewi AlleyLitD
1972Max CresswellLitD
1973Arthur TyndallLLD
1974Vincent AspeyDMus
1975Denis James Matthews GloverLitD
1975John Ross MarshallLLD
1975Gwendolen Lucy SomersetLLD
1976Montague Harry HolcroftLitD
1976Masiofo Fetauimalemau Mata’afaLLD
1976Richard Spence Volkmann SimpsonLLD
1977Ian Drummond CampbellLLD
1977Bruce Edward George MasonLitD
1978Thaddeus Pearcy McCarthyLLD
1978John Dempsey O’SheaLitD
1978Arthur Owen WoodhouseLLD
1979Austin Graham BagnallLitD
1979Eruera Riini ManueraLitD
1979Whakaari Te Rangitakuku Mete-KingiLLD
1979Joseph Holmes MillerDSc
1979Henare Kohere NgataLLD
1980Walter James ScottLitD
1980Richard WalcottDSc
1980Kazimierz Antoni z Granowa WodzickiDSc
1981James Munro BertramLitD
1983John Douglas AnthonyLLD
1983Robert William BurchfieldLitD
1983Peter Bernard David de la MareDSc
1983Daniel Brumhall Cochrane TaylorLLD
1983Gillian Constance WeirDMus
1984Henry George LangLLD
1984Kevin Benjamin O’BrienLLD
1984Ronald Ramsay TrotterLLD
1985John Michael ZimanDSc
1986Wiremu ParkerLitD
1987George Paterson BartonLLD
1987Sonja Margaret Loveday DaviesLLD
1987Maurice Gough GeeLitD
1987Brian HattonDSc
1987Peter WhittleDSc
1988Peter Malcolm McCawLLD
1988Ian Ambury Miller PriorDSc
1989Robin Brunskill CookeLLD
1989Patricia GraceLitD
1989Paul Alfred ReevesLLD
1989Ivor Lloyd Morgan RichardsonLLD
1990Raymond BoyceLitD
1990Edward Taihakurei Junior DurieLLD
1990John Sedgley HickmanDSc
1990Erihapeti Rehu MurchieLLD
1990William Hosking OliverLitD
1990Ieremia TabaiLLD
1991Doreen BlumhardtLitD
1991John Douglas FraserLLD
1991Trevor HathertonDSc
1991John Mansfield ThomsonDMus
1992Colin Campbell AikmanLLD
1992John Joseph McGrathLLD
1992Janet Elaine PaulLitD
1993Geraldine McDonaldLitD
1993Frances Ann PorterLitD
1993Margaret June SparrowDSc
1993Miraka Petricevich SzászyLLD
1994Poul GnattLitD
1995Douglas GrayLitD
1995Václav HavelLitD
1995William Henry RobinsonDSc
1996Neil William AshcroftDSc
1996Roger Leighton HallLitD
1996Rose Marie Lambert Rangimarie Turuki PereLitD
1997Michael Hardie BoysLLD
1997Michael KingLitD
1997Donald Francis McKenzieLitD
1997Elizabeth Welch OrrLitD
1998Thomas EichelbaumLLD
1998Leslie Charles HolborowLLD
1998Miria SimpsonLitD
1999William Ian AxfordDSc
1999Alistair Te Ariki CampbellLitD
1999Jane Elizabeth CampionLitD
1999Roderick Sheldon DeaneLLD
1999Kenneth George DouglasLLD
1999Alan Graham MacDiarmidDSc
1999Aung San Suu KyiLLD
1999Te Arikinui Te AtairangikaahuLLD
2000Ian Charles AthfieldLitD
2001Denis Frederick AdamLitD
2001Alexander MalahoffDSc
2002Gordon Harold BrownLitD
2002Lyell Richard CresswellDMus
2002Michael Joseph KellyDSc
2002George Robert LakingLLD
2002Geoffrey Winston Russell PalmerLLD
2002Ihakara Porutu PuketapuLLD
2002David John StevensonDSc
2003Jacqueline Cecilia BaxterLitD
2003Glenn SchaefferLitD
2003Gillian Karawe WhiteheadDMus
2003Leslie YoungDCom
2003Alison Burns Quentin-BaxterLLD
2003Timoti Samuel KaretuLitD
2004David Francis CaygillDCom
2004Te Kapunga Matemoana DewesLitD
2004Ian Alistair GordonLitD
2004Frank Wakefield HolmesDCom
2004Witi IhimaeraLitD
2004Albert Francis Arthur Lofley JonesDSc
2004Kenneth James KeithLLD
2004Roy Allan McKenzieDCom
2004Richard Leslie TaylorLitD
2004Frances Helen WildeLLD
2005Judith Christine HanrattyLLD
2005Shayle Robert SearleDSc
2005Frances Rosemary WalshLitD
2005Albert WendtLitD
2005Frank Henry CornerLLD
2005Geoffrey Charles RobinsonLitD
2006Peter Wardell HoggLLD
2006Michael Derek JacksonLitD
2006Tipene Gerard O’ReganDCom
2006Lee Seng TeeDLitt
2006Kiri Te KanawaDMus
2006Jeremy Paul Axford CommonsDLitt
2006Gordon Desmond MollerDLitt
2006Iritana Te Rangi TawhiwhirangiDLitt
2007Fleur AdcockDLitt
2007John Daniel BarnettDCom
2007John Morrison ClarkeDLitt
2007Wade Francis Bruce ThompsonDCom
2007Christopher John Rutherford RobertsonDSc
2008Colin Charles JamesDLitt
2008David John MullanLLD
2008Richard Anthony NunnsDMus
2008Bernard Julius SpolskyDLitt
2009Sarah Durie Billinghurst SolomonDMus
2009Richard Harold CareyDCom
2009Lloyd David JonesDLitt
2009Graham Leonard MalaghanDSci
2009Hugh Charles Llewellyn PriceDLitt
2009Alan Dudley WardLLD
2009Pham Van NangDCom
2010Donald Harman Akenson  DLitt
2010Martin Gerhardt BanwellDSc
2010Paul Terence CallaghanDSc
2010Anthony John Stanhope ReidDLitt
2011Robert George BuckleyDSci
2011Michael James HoustounDMus
2011Allan Ross FergusonDSc
2011Takirirangi Clarence SmithDLitt
2011Jack Croft RichardsDLitt
2012John Anthony AndersonDCom
2012Warrick John CouchDSc
2012Peter HaythornthwaiteDSc
2012Tuilaepa Sa’ilele MalielegaoiLLD
2013Paul BainesDCom
2013Rob CameronDCom
2014Noel BarnardDLitt
2014Eleanor CattonDLitt
2014Roger Stenson ClarkLLD
2015John Oliver Crompton PhillipsDLitt
2015Tan Sri Halim SaadDCom
2016Robert Kinsela WorkmanDLitt

Hunter fellowships

The Hunter Fellowship was instituted in 2003. The University Council gives awards in recognition of an individual’s outstanding contribution to the advancement of Victoria University. The Hunter Fellowship replaced the previous Award for Distinguished Service.

YearName
2003Paul E.A. Baines
2003Ian A. Borrin
2003Robert L. Cameron
2003Richard Christie
2003Gerard J. Gordon
2003Jocelyn Keith
2003John L. McLean
2003Denis G. Thom
2004Mark H. Blumsky
2004James H. Ogden
2004John B. Shewan
2004Andrew C. Thomson
2004Beverley A. Wakem
2005Marie Hampton
2006Adrian Orr
2006Adrian Orr
2006Andrew J. Dinsdale
2007Donald Beattie Scott
2008Mark Tume
2009David M. Carson-Parker
2010Roger B.D. Drummond
2010Leone D. Harkness
2010Peter S. Hughes
2010William N. Sheat

Award for distinguished service

YearName
1993Ian H. Boyd
1993Ruth Upchurch
1994Tim Beaglehole
1994Margaret M. Hutchison
1995Brian Shorland
1995Chris Parkin
1995Len R. Arnold
1998Jack Ilott
1999Halim bin Saad
1999Stuart Francis Wilson Johnston
1999Denis Frederick Adam
1999Marie Bell
1999Roy Allan McKenzie
1999W.E. Dasent