Membership

Victoria University’s Council structure and membership.

Appointed by the Minister for Tertiary Education

  • Victoria Heine, LLM Chic, BSc, LLB(Hons) (20 March 2012–5 March 2016)
  • John Selby, BCom Auck (20 March 2012–5 March 2016)
  • Neville Jordan, CNZM, BE, Hon. Doctorate Cant, DistFIPENZ. (26 June 2013–31 May 2017)
  • Neil Paviour-Smith, BCA Well, CA, ACIS, FCFIP, MSAA, AFA. (26 June 2013–31 May 2017)

Vice-Chancellor

  • Grant Guilford, BVSc BPhil Massey, PhD UC Davis

Elected by academic staff

  • Charles H Daugherty, ONZM, AB Middlebury, PhD Mont, FRSNZ. (2005–08)(2009–12)(2013–16)
  • Paul Morris, MA McM, PhD Lanc. (1997–2000)(2001–04)(2005–08)(2009–12)(2013–16)
  • Dolores Janiewski, BA Sarah Lawrence, MA Ore, PhD Duke (1995–1998)(1999–2000)(2003–2006)(2007–31 Dec 2010)(1 September 2014–2018)

Elected by general staff

  • Theresa Sawicka, PhD Anthropology, BA(Hons) 1st class. (May 2013–December 2014)

Student representative

  • David Alsop (2013-14) 

Elected by Court of Convocation

  • Ian D McKinnon, CNZM, QSO, JP, DipEd Auck, BCom Well (2003–06)(2007–10)(2011–14)
  • Helen Sutch, MPhil Oxf, MA. (2008–10)(2011–14)
  • Peter Walls, ONZM, DPhil Oxf, MA (Hons) BMusWell, LRSM, LTCL, MInstD (2013–16)

Appointed by University Council

  • Charles Finny, BA(Hons). (2008–09)(2009–12)(2013–16)
  • Brenda Pilott, BA(Hons) Essex, DipLIS UCL. (May 2008–April 2012)(May 2012–April 2016)

Co-opted by University Council

  • Graeme R Mitchell, BA(Hons), CA Scot, FCA. (Feb 2009–13)(Mar 2013–Feb 2017)
  • Roger N Taylor, MCom, BA Cant. (2011–13)(2013–16)
  • Sonya Clark (2014)